Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Infant Mortality Rate

Definition

Rate of death occurring under 1 year of age in a given year per 1,000 live births in the same year

Numerator

Number of resident deaths occurring under 1 year of age in a given year

Denominator

Number of live births to resident mothers in the same year

Why Is This Important?

The infant death rate is a critical measure of a population's health and a worldwide indicator of health status and social well-being.

Healthy People Objective: All infant deaths (within 1 year)

U.S. Target: 6.0 infant deaths per 1,000 live births
State Target: 4.8 infant deaths per 1,000 live births

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-1''': Reduce the rate of infant deaths per 1,000 live births to 3.7 for the total population, 1.9 among Whites, 6.0 among Blacks, 3.3 among Hispanics, and 1.8 among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective MCH-1''': Reduce the rate of infant deaths per 1,000 live births to 4.8 for the total population, 1.9 among Whites, 6.0 among Blacks, 4.5 among Hispanics, and 2.2 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

The infant mortality rate in New Jersey has been generally decreasing since the early 1900s. However, the rate varies widely across the state and by several maternal and infant characteristics. The rate among Blacks is more than triple the rate among Whites and nearly double the rate among Hispanics. Regardless of age, unmarried mothers have rates more than double those of married mothers. Twin and triplet, low birth weight, and preterm infants are much more likely to die than singleton, normal birth weight, and full term infants, respectively. More than two-thirds of infant deaths occur in the neonatal period (within the first 27 days of life). The leading causes of infant death are short gestation/low birth weight and congenital anomalies. The [https://www.state.nj.us/health/chs/hnj2020/about/intro/ Healthy New Jersey 2020] targets for the total population, Hispanics, and Asians had been met by mid-decade, so new targets were assigned.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The infant mortality rate (IMR) among New Jersey residents remains below the national rate. In 2017, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) reported 5.8 deaths per 1,000 births nationally compared to 4.5 in New Jersey, which had the sixth lowest IMR in the nation, after Massachusetts (3.7), Washington (3.9), California (4.2), New Hampshire (4.2), and North Dakota (4.3). In 2017, New Jersey had the second lowest White IMR (after Massachusetts) among the 48 states with 20 or more White infant deaths and the second lowest Hispanic IMR (after New York) among the 36 states with 20 or more Hispanic infant deaths. However, New Jersey's Black IMR was the 16th lowest (and therefore, 21st highest) among the 36 states and D.C. with more than 20 Black infant deaths in 2017. Despite having low rates relative to most of the rest of the US, New Jersey has the second largest disparity between Black and White IMRs and between Black and Hispanic IMRs because the rates for Whites and Hispanics are so remarkably low. (Disparity is measured as the ratio of Black IMR to the other group's IMR.)

What Is Being Done?

The [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/ Division of Family Health Services] in the New Jersey Department of Health administers several programs aimed at improving children's health, including reducing infant mortality. In an effort to improve health outcomes among Black infants and mothers in New Jersey, six maternal and child health agencies across the state were awarded $4.3 million in grant funding in July, 2018, as part of the Department of Health's "[https://nj.gov/health/news/2018/approved/20180711a.shtml Healthy Women, Healthy Families]" initiative. In addition to these funds, the Department devoted $450,000 to implement a doula pilot program in municipalities with high Black IMRs.

Available Services

The Division of Family Health Services (FHS) provides support for pregnant women and newborns through several programs, including the Supplemental Nutrition Program for [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/wic/ Women, Infants and Children] (WIC). Perinatal Mood Disorders (e.g., postpartum depression) Helpline: 1-800-328-3838 or [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/maternalchild/mentalhealth/getting-help/] The Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services provides resources for [https://www.nj.gov/health/integratedhealth/dmhas/services-treatment/nas/ Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome]. The [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/maternalchild/outcomes/index.shtml Healthy Women Healthy Families] (HWHF) Initiative works toward improving maternal and infant health outcomes for women of childbearing age and their families, while reducing racial, ethnic, and economic disparities in those outcomes through a collaborative, coordinated, community-driven approach through the use of Community Health Workers and Central Intake Hubs. [http://njparentlink.nj.gov/njparentlink/ NJ Parent Link], an interdepartmental website, is New Jersey's online Early Childhood, Parenting, and Professional Resource Center offering "one-stop shopping" for State services and resources.

Health Program Information

Maternal and Child Health: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/maternalchild/] Special Child Health and Early Intervention Services: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/sch/] WIC: [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/wic/]


Related Indicators

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Infant Mortality Rate by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
US20006.927,960
US20016.827,523
US20027.027,970
US20036.827,995
US20046.827,860
US20056.928,384
US20066.728,509
US20076.829,153
US20086.628,075
US20096.426,408
US20106.124,572
US20116.124,001
US20126.023,654
US20136.023,446
US20145.823,211
US20155.923,455
US20165.923,161
US20175.822,335
NJ20006.35.86.7723
NJ20016.46.06.9745
NJ20025.75.26.1651
NJ20035.75.26.1662
NJ20045.75.26.1648
NJ20055.24.85.6590
NJ20065.34.85.7604
NJ20075.14.75.5590
NJ20085.34.85.7591
NJ20095.14.75.5559
NJ20104.84.45.2513
NJ20115.04.65.4528
NJ20124.44.04.8454
NJ20134.54.15.0464
NJ20144.44.04.8455
NJ20154.84.35.2487
NJ20164.13.74.5421
NJ20174.54.14.9452

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-1. Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/index.htm]


Infant Mortality Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2017 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 72
White20003.93.44.4245
White20014.03.64.6248
White20023.42.93.8201
White20033.53.04.0207
White20043.63.14.1206
White20053.22.83.7179
White20063.63.14.1194
White20073.12.63.6165
White20083.63.14.1183
White20093.22.73.6154
White20102.62.23.1129
White20113.12.63.6149
White20123.02.53.5142
White20132.62.13.1122
White20142.62.23.1123
White20153.02.53.5137
White20162.21.82.7102
White20172.72.23.1120
Black200013.211.514.8246
Black200113.411.715.0245
Black200212.210.613.9216
Black200312.010.313.6206
Black200410.89.212.4178
Black200511.710.013.3191
Black200611.610.013.2198
Black200710.99.412.5189
Black200812.711.014.4213
Black200911.610.013.2190
Black201011.49.813.1182
Black201110.89.212.4168
Black20128.77.210.1136
Black201310.68.912.2159
Black20148.77.210.2129
Black20159.78.111.3137
Black201610.08.311.6136
Black20179.47.811.0127
Hispanic20005.84.86.8127
Hispanic20016.15.17.1141
Hispanic20026.15.17.1148
Hispanic20035.24.36.0135
Hispanic20045.44.66.3146
Hispanic20054.53.75.3124
Hispanic20065.04.25.8144
Hispanic20075.44.56.2158
Hispanic20084.43.65.2126
Hispanic20094.63.85.4130
Hispanic20104.33.55.1120
Hispanic20114.43.75.2124
Hispanic20124.23.45.0116
Hispanic20134.03.34.8109
Hispanic20144.73.95.5128
Hispanic20154.63.85.4128
Hispanic20163.73.04.4103
Hispanic20174.84.05.6130
Asian20002.81.73.925
Asian20013.22.14.430
Asian20022.41.43.423
Asian20034.83.46.148
Asian20044.43.15.644
Asian20055.03.66.451
Asian20063.52.44.637
Asian20072.31.43.225
Asian20082.21.43.125
Asian20092.81.83.830
Asian20103.62.54.641
Asian20113.82.75.045
Asian20123.22.24.339
Asian20133.02.04.034
Asian20141.91.12.722
Asian20152.01.12.822
Asian20162.61.73.531
Asian20173.22.24.237

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective MCH-1. Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White2.72.23.1120
Black9.47.811.0127
Hispanic4.84.05.6130
Asian3.22.24.237
New Jersey4.54.14.9452
United States5.822,335

Data Notes

Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Mother's Age and Marital Status, New Jersey, 2015-2017

Marital StatusAge GroupDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Married< 20**
Married20-242.81.93.7
Married25-292.72.23.2
Married30-342.62.33.0
Married35-393.02.53.5
Married40+4.12.95.3
Not Married< 206.85.08.6
Not Married20-246.25.37.2
Not Married25-297.16.28.1
Not Married30-347.15.98.3
Not Married35-399.07.110.9
Not Married40+**

Data Notes

** Number of deaths is too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Plurality, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Plurality3-year averageDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 48
Singleton2000-20025.04.85.2
Singleton2001-20034.84.55.0
Singleton2002-20044.54.34.8
Singleton2003-20054.44.14.6
Singleton2004-20064.34.14.5
Singleton2005-20074.13.94.3
Singleton2006-20084.13.94.3
Singleton2007-20094.13.94.3
Singleton2008-20104.13.94.3
Singleton2009-20114.03.84.2
Singleton2010-20123.93.64.1
Singleton2011-20133.73.54.0
Singleton2012-20143.63.43.8
Singleton2013-20153.73.43.9
Singleton2014-20163.53.33.8
Singleton2015-20173.63.43.8
Twin2000-200220.818.423.3
Twin2001-200322.019.624.5
Twin2002-200420.418.022.7
Twin2003-200520.217.922.6
Twin2004-200619.917.722.2
Twin2005-200721.619.223.9
Twin2006-200822.620.225.0
Twin2007-200921.218.923.6
Twin2008-201019.517.321.8
Twin2009-201118.015.920.2
Twin2010-201217.014.819.1
Twin2011-201317.014.819.2
Twin2012-201416.013.918.2
Twin2013-201516.614.318.8
Twin2014-201616.113.918.3
Twin2015-201717.515.119.9
Triplet2000-200238.526.650.4
Triplet2001-200345.632.958.4
Triplet2002-200438.126.549.6
Triplet2003-200551.036.665.4
Triplet2004-200648.434.062.9
Triplet2005-200753.237.668.9
Triplet2006-200841.528.054.9
Triplet2007-200940.827.054.7
Triplet2008-201033.820.547.2
Triplet2009-201137.222.951.5
Triplet2010-201250.632.768.6
Triplet2011-201353.734.772.7
Triplet2012-201452.931.873.9
Triplet2013-2015**14.748.4
Triplet2014-2016**15.353.5
Triplet2015-2017**24.070.9

Data Notes

** Number of deaths is too small to calculate a reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Gestational Age, New Jersey, 2015-2017

Gestational Age (in weeks)Deaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
< 28355.2334.0376.4
28-3133.326.640.0
32-3312.89.216.4
34-364.63.75.6
37+1.31.11.4

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Infant's Age and Year, New Jersey, 2000-20167

Infant's AgeYearDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 38
Neonatal20004.33.94.7499
Neonatal20014.33.94.7498
Neonatal20024.13.74.5470
Neonatal20034.13.74.4477
Neonatal20044.03.64.4456
Neonatal20053.43.13.8388
Neonatal20063.73.44.1429
Neonatal20073.43.03.7388
Neonatal20083.43.03.7380
Neonatal20093.63.24.0395
Neonatal20103.53.13.8370
Neonatal20113.43.03.8359
Neonatal20123.22.83.5329
Neonatal20133.22.93.6333
Neonatal20143.02.73.4310
Neonatal20153.33.03.6337
Neonatal20162.92.63.2297
Neonatal20173.22.83.5319
Postneonatal20001.91.72.2224
Postneonatal20012.11.92.4246
Postneonatal20021.61.41.8181
Postneonatal20031.61.41.8185
Postneonatal20041.61.41.9187
Postneonatal20051.71.52.0197
Postneonatal20061.51.31.7170
Postneonatal20071.71.52.0198
Postneonatal20081.91.62.1211
Postneonatal20091.51.21.7162
Postneonatal20101.31.11.6143
Postneonatal20111.61.41.8169
Postneonatal20121.21.01.4124
Postneonatal20131.31.11.5131
Postneonatal20141.41.21.6145
Postneonatal20151.51.21.7150
Postneonatal20161.21.01.4124
Postneonatal20171.31.11.5133

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Distribution by Causes of Death, New Jersey, 2017

Cause of DeathPercent of DeathsNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
Congenital Anomalies17.7%80
Maternal Complications of This Pregnancy6.6%30
Short Gestation/LBW17.3%78
SIDS10.2%46
Other Causes48.2%218

Data Notes

All other causes of death each had fewer than 20 deaths.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Causes of Death, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Leading Causes of Infant Death3-year averageDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 64
Congenital Anomalies2000-20021.11.01.2
Congenital Anomalies2001-20031.00.91.1
Congenital Anomalies2002-20040.90.81.0
Congenital Anomalies2003-20050.90.81.0
Congenital Anomalies2004-20060.90.81.0
Congenital Anomalies2005-20070.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2006-20080.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2007-20090.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2008-20100.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2009-20110.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2010-20120.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2011-20130.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2012-20140.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2013-20150.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2014-20160.80.70.9
Congenital Anomalies2015-20170.80.70.9
Short Gestation/LBW2000-20021.11.01.2
Short Gestation/LBW2001-20031.21.11.4
Short Gestation/LBW2002-20041.21.11.4
Short Gestation/LBW2003-20051.21.01.3
Short Gestation/LBW2004-20061.00.91.2
Short Gestation/LBW2005-20071.00.91.1
Short Gestation/LBW2006-20081.00.91.1
Short Gestation/LBW2007-20091.00.91.1
Short Gestation/LBW2008-20101.00.91.1
Short Gestation/LBW2009-20110.90.81.0
Short Gestation/LBW2010-20120.90.81.0
Short Gestation/LBW2011-20130.80.70.9
Short Gestation/LBW2012-20140.80.70.9
Short Gestation/LBW2013-20150.80.70.9
Short Gestation/LBW2014-20160.70.60.8
Short Gestation/LBW2015-20170.70.60.8
SIDS2000-20020.50.40.5
SIDS2001-20030.40.30.5
SIDS2002-20040.30.20.4
SIDS2003-20050.30.20.4
SIDS2004-20060.30.20.4
SIDS2005-20070.40.30.4
SIDS2006-20080.40.30.4
SIDS2007-20090.40.30.5
SIDS2008-20100.40.30.5
SIDS2009-20110.40.30.5
SIDS2010-20120.30.30.4
SIDS2011-20130.30.20.3
SIDS2012-20140.20.20.3
SIDS2013-20150.30.20.4
SIDS2014-20160.30.30.4
SIDS2015-20170.40.30.5
Maternal Complications2000-20020.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2001-20030.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2002-20040.30.20.4
Maternal Complications2003-20050.30.20.4
Maternal Complications2004-20060.30.30.4
Maternal Complications2005-20070.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2006-20080.30.20.4
Maternal Complications2007-20090.20.20.3
Maternal Complications2008-20100.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2009-20110.20.20.3
Maternal Complications2010-20120.20.20.3
Maternal Complications2011-20130.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2012-20140.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2013-20150.30.20.3
Maternal Complications2014-20160.20.20.3
Maternal Complications2015-20170.20.20.3

Data Notes

LBW = Low Birth Weight; SIDS = Sudden Infant Death Syndrome

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health


Infant Mortality Rate by Mother's County of Residence, New Jersey, 2013-2017

CountyDeaths per 1,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic6.85.58.1
Bergen2.72.23.1
Burlington5.54.56.4
Camden7.56.58.4
Cape May5.43.27.6
Cumberland6.75.18.4
Essex6.35.67.0
Gloucester4.63.65.8
Hudson3.53.04.0
Hunterdon**0.83.6
Mercer6.55.47.6
Middlesex3.73.24.3
Monmouth3.73.04.4
Morris3.02.33.7
Ocean2.72.23.2
Passaic4.13.44.8
Salem6.84.09.6
Somerset4.13.25.1
Sussex4.22.55.8
Union4.43.75.1
Warren6.94.59.3
New Jersey4.54.34.6
United States5.9

Data Notes

** Number of deaths too small to calculate a reliable rate. Confidence limits are not available for the U.S. data.

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Linked Infant Death-Birth Database, Center for Health Statistics, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

The NJSHAD [https://www26.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/selection/infantfetal/InfFetSelection.html Infant Death Data Query] allows users to create tables, graphs, and maps of New Jersey infant deaths by maternal age, race/ethnicity, birthplace, marital status, education, parity, and substance use during pregnancy; infant age at death, sex, plurality, birthweight, gestational age, Apgar score, prenatal care, method and place of delivery, type of birth attendant, cause of death, and county or municipality of residence for 2000 to the present.

Page Content Updated On 07/02/2019, Published on 07/10/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 19 August 2019 0:19:19 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date