Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Persons 15-24 Years Old

Definition

Deaths among those aged 15 through 24 years

Numerator

Number of deaths among persons aged 15-24 years

Denominator

Number of persons aged 15-24 years in the population

Why Is This Important?

The deaths of teens and young adults present a public health concern and an opportunity for prevention. The leading cause of death among persons 15-24 years old is injury. These deaths are, for the most part, preventable.

How Are We Doing?

The leading causes of death among teens and young adults aged 15-24 years are unintentional injury, homicide, suicide, cancer, and heart disease. In 2020, more than half of unintentional injury deaths in this age group were due to drug poisoning. The death rate among Blacks aged 15-24 years is significantly above the rates for other racial/ethnic groups but the gap has narrowed in recent years.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey residents aged 15-24 years is significantly lower than the national rate.

Available Services

NJ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services: [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/] Hotlines (All are available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.): *[http://www.2ndfloor.org/ 2NDFLOOR] is a confidential and anonymous helpline for New Jersey's youth and young adults: 1-888-222-2228 *[http://www.njhopeline.com/ New Jersey Hopeline] provides confidential suicide prevention counseling: 1-855-NJ-HOPELINE (654-6735) *[http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/ National Suicide Prevention Lifeline] connects callers to skilled, trained counselors at local crisis centers: 1-800-273-TALK (8255) *[http://www.njpies.org/ Poison Control]: 1-800-222-1222


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Mortality Rate among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Young Adults Aged 15-24 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200079.979.080.831,307
US200180.279.381.132,252
US200280.980.081.833,046
US200381.180.282.033,568
US200479.778.880.533,421
US200580.779.881.534,234
US200681.480.682.334,887
US200778.877.979.633,982
US200874.273.475.032,198
US200969.869.070.630,416
US201067.767.068.529,551
US201167.767.068.529,667
US201266.465.667.229,182
US201364.864.165.628,486
US201465.564.766.228,791
US201569.568.870.330,494
US201674.974.175.732,575
US201774.073.274.932,025
US201870.269.471.030,154
US201969.768.970.529,771
US202084.283.385.035,816
NJ200064.659.669.6652
NJ200168.563.473.6702
NJ200266.861.971.8694
NJ200370.165.075.1738
NJ200470.065.075.0748
NJ200568.463.473.3740
NJ200671.666.676.6783
NJ200764.459.769.2710
NJ200859.554.964.0658
NJ200957.352.861.7637
NJ201056.652.260.9645
NJ201162.057.566.6709
NJ201261.557.066.0703
NJ201357.453.061.7656
NJ201458.554.162.9668
NJ201558.654.263.0666
NJ201663.959.268.5720
NJ201759.254.663.7661
NJ201857.853.362.3638
NJ201950.746.554.9555
NJ202056.351.860.7610

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Mortality Rate among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Young Adults Aged 15-24 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 84
White200059.453.165.7340
White200161.054.667.3354
White200260.954.667.2358
White200362.456.168.8372
White200462.756.469.0380
White200567.861.374.3417
White200667.160.673.5417
White200752.346.657.9327
White200855.349.561.1346
White200950.444.855.9315
White201056.550.462.5337
White201159.653.465.8355
White201258.352.264.5346
White201356.650.662.7335
White201455.349.261.3325
White201554.948.961.0320
White201662.355.968.8358
White201759.753.366.1337
White201856.149.862.3310
White201945.239.550.8245
White202045.039.350.7239
Black2000113.397.0129.6186
Black2001110.394.4126.3184
Black2002106.691.1122.2180
Black2003121.2104.8137.7208
Black2004123.3106.8139.8214
Black2005113.597.7129.2199
Black2006129.7112.9146.5229
Black2007120.7104.5136.8214
Black200899.584.9114.2177
Black200995.581.1109.8170
Black2010106.791.6121.8192
Black2011108.493.2123.6195
Black2012107.292.1122.4193
Black2013103.188.2117.9185
Black2014102.587.6117.4182
Black2015104.889.7120.0183
Black2016116.2100.0132.4198
Black201796.281.3111.1160
Black201882.968.996.9134
Black201980.466.494.4127
Black2020106.690.4122.9165
Hispanic200052.742.562.9103
Hispanic200170.258.581.9139
Hispanic200265.554.276.7131
Hispanic200366.755.477.9135
Hispanic200456.546.266.9115
Hispanic200545.736.555.094
Hispanic200654.644.564.6113
Hispanic200766.155.177.1138
Hispanic200848.739.358.1103
Hispanic200957.547.467.6124
Hispanic201034.627.441.889
Hispanic201145.637.353.8118
Hispanic201250.641.959.2131
Hispanic201340.132.447.8104
Hispanic201440.432.648.1105
Hispanic201547.238.955.6123
Hispanic201649.841.358.4130
Hispanic201744.536.552.6117
Hispanic201850.241.758.7133
Hispanic201952.343.661.0140
Hispanic202056.947.965.9154
Asian2000**18
Asian200130.717.344.220
Asian2002**18
Asian2003**12
Asian200431.918.645.222
Asian200535.621.649.525
Asian2006**18
Asian200729.116.741.621
Asian2008**17
Asian2009**16
Asian2010**13
Asian201129.117.740.525
Asian2012**19
Asian2013**11
Asian201436.524.149.033
Asian201522.713.032.421
Asian2016**17
Asian201725.015.035.024
Asian201834.322.646.033
Asian2019**17
Asian202025.515.535.525

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **The number of deaths is too small to a calculate reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Leading Causes of Death among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2020

Leading Causes of Death 15-24YearDeaths per 100,000 Young Adults Aged 15-24 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 105
Unintentional Injury200026.823.629.9270
Unintentional Injury200128.525.231.8292
Unintentional Injury200228.325.131.6294
Unintentional Injury200326.723.629.8281
Unintentional Injury200426.523.429.6283
Unintentional Injury200527.724.630.8300
Unintentional Injury200629.626.432.8324
Unintentional Injury200725.622.628.6282
Unintentional Injury200823.921.026.7264
Unintentional Injury200921.518.824.2239
Unintentional Injury201020.718.123.3236
Unintentional Injury201125.422.428.3290
Unintentional Injury201226.423.429.4302
Unintentional Injury201322.619.925.4259
Unintentional Injury201423.821.026.6272
Unintentional Injury201523.720.826.5269
Unintentional Injury201629.326.132.4330
Unintentional Injury201729.926.733.1334
Unintentional Injury201828.425.331.6314
Unintentional Injury201923.620.726.4258
Unintentional Injury202024.321.327.2263
Homicide20009.17.211.092
Homicide200112.110.014.2124
Homicide20028.87.010.691
Homicide200312.410.314.6131
Homicide200412.210.114.3130
Homicide200511.69.613.7126
Homicide200613.511.415.7148
Homicide200713.211.115.4146
Homicide200811.49.413.4126
Homicide20099.77.911.5108
Homicide201011.09.113.0126
Homicide201112.010.014.0137
Homicide201211.79.713.7134
Homicide201310.99.012.8125
Homicide20149.77.911.5111
Homicide20159.98.111.8113
Homicide201610.68.712.4119
Homicide20177.55.99.184
Homicide20185.94.57.365
Homicide20197.25.68.879
Homicide20207.96.39.686
Suicide20005.94.47.460
Suicide20016.24.67.763
Suicide20025.03.66.452
Suicide20035.94.47.462
Suicide20047.35.78.978
Suicide20056.65.08.171
Suicide20065.64.27.061
Suicide20076.75.28.274
Suicide20085.44.06.860
Suicide20096.75.28.375
Suicide20107.76.19.388
Suicide20117.35.78.883
Suicide20128.06.49.792
Suicide20137.55.99.186
Suicide20147.86.29.489
Suicide20157.76.19.488
Suicide20166.65.18.174
Suicide20179.07.210.7100
Suicide20188.56.810.294
Suicide20197.05.58.677
Suicide20206.95.48.575
Cancer20004.73.36.047
Cancer20014.43.15.745
Cancer20025.94.47.461
Cancer20034.83.56.251
Cancer20045.44.06.858
Cancer20054.63.35.950
Cancer20064.53.25.749
Cancer20073.72.64.941
Cancer20084.23.05.446
Cancer20094.43.25.649
Cancer20104.12.95.347
Cancer20114.43.25.650
Cancer20122.81.83.832
Cancer20133.92.85.145
Cancer20144.23.05.448
Cancer20153.62.54.741
Cancer20162.91.93.933
Cancer20172.71.73.630
Cancer20183.42.34.437
Cancer20193.52.44.638
Cancer20202.71.73.629
Heart Disease20002.81.83.828
Heart Disease20012.21.23.022
Heart Disease20023.52.34.636
Heart Disease20033.32.24.435
Heart Disease20042.71.73.729
Heart Disease20053.32.24.436
Heart Disease20062.01.22.822
Heart Disease20071.81.02.620
Heart Disease2008**15
Heart Disease20092.71.73.730
Heart Disease20101.81.02.520
Heart Disease20112.71.83.731
Heart Disease20122.61.73.630
Heart Disease20132.11.32.924
Heart Disease20141.81.02.520
Heart Disease20151.91.12.722
Heart Disease20163.02.04.034
Heart Disease20172.11.22.923
Heart Disease20181.81.02.620
Heart Disease2019**13
Heart Disease2020**19

Data Notes

Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents." **The number of deaths is too small to a calculate reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

NJDOH Teen Health: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/maternalchild/teens/] NJ Student Health Survey (of high school students): [http://www.state.nj.us/education/students/yrbs/] NJ Child Fatality and Near Fatality Review Board: [http://www.nj.gov/dcf/news/reportsnewsletters/taskforce/fatality_reports.html] NJ Division of Highway Traffic Safety: [http://www.nj.gov/oag/hts/index.html ] NJ Youth Suicide Prevention: [http://www.state.nj.us/dcf/adolescent/prevention/] NJDOH Suicide Prevention: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/maternalchild/suicide.shtml] NJDOH Adolescent and Young Adult Cancer Reports: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/reports.shtml]

Page Content Updated On 04/26/2022, Published on 04/26/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 11 August 2022 20:28:08 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date