Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old

Definition

Deaths among those aged 15 through 24 years

Numerator

Number of deaths among persons aged 15-24 years

Denominator

Number of persons aged 15-24 years in the population

Why Is This Important?

The deaths of teens and young adults present a public health concern and an opportunity for prevention. The leading cause of death among persons 15-24 years old is injury. These deaths are, for the most part, preventable.

How Are We Doing?

About 700 residents aged 15-24 years die in New Jersey each year. The death rate among Blacks aged 15-24 years is nearly double that of Whites and Hispanics. The leading causes of death among teens and young adults aged 15-24 years are unintentional injury, homicide, suicide, heart disease, and cancer. In 2016, nearly two-thirds of unintentional injury deaths in this age group were due to drug poisoning.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey residents aged 15-24 years is significantly lower than the national rate.

Available Services

NJ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services: [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/] [http://www.njpies.org/ Poison Control]: 1-800-222-1222 [http://www.2ndfloor.org/ 2NDFLOOR] is a confidential and anonymous helpline for New Jersey's youth and young adults: 1-888-222-2228 [http://www.njhopeline.com/ New Jersey Hopeline] provides confidential telephone counseling: 1-855-NJ-HOPELINE (654-6735) [http://www.suicidepreventionlifeline.org/ National Suicide Prevention Lifeline] connects callers to skilled, trained counselors at local crisis centers: 1-800-273-TALK (8255) All of these helplines are available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. [https://www.safekids.org/safetytips/field_age/teens-15-19-years Safe Kids Worldwide] is a nonprofit organization working to protect kids and teens on the move, at home, and at play.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Mortality Rate among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2016

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Young Adults Aged 15-24 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 34
US200079.979.080.831,307
US200180.279.381.132,252
US200280.980.081.833,046
US200381.180.282.033,568
US200479.778.880.533,421
US200580.779.881.534,234
US200681.480.682.334,887
US200778.877.979.633,982
US200874.273.475.032,198
US200969.869.070.630,416
US201067.767.068.529,551
US201167.767.068.529,667
US201266.465.667.229,182
US201364.864.165.628,486
US201465.564.766.228,791
US201569.568.870.330,494
US201674.974.175.732,575
NJ200064.659.669.6652
NJ200168.563.473.6702
NJ200266.861.971.8694
NJ200370.165.075.1738
NJ200470.065.075.0748
NJ200568.463.473.3740
NJ200671.666.676.6783
NJ200764.459.769.2710
NJ200859.554.964.0658
NJ200957.352.861.7637
NJ201056.552.260.9645
NJ201161.957.366.4709
NJ201261.256.765.7703
NJ201357.052.661.4656
NJ201457.953.662.3668
NJ201558.053.662.4666
NJ201663.158.567.8720

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Compressed Mortality File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cmf-icd10.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Mortality Rate among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2016

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Young Adults Aged 15-24 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 68
White200059.453.165.7340
White200161.054.667.3354
White200260.954.667.2358
White200362.456.168.8372
White200462.756.469.0380
White200567.861.374.3417
White200667.160.673.5417
White200752.346.657.9327
White200855.349.561.1346
White200950.444.855.9315
White201056.450.462.5337
White201159.653.465.8355
White201258.452.364.6346
White201356.850.762.8335
White201455.349.261.3325
White201555.049.061.0320
White201662.355.968.8358
Black2000113.397.0129.6186
Black2001110.394.4126.3184
Black2002106.691.1122.2180
Black2003121.2104.8137.7208
Black2004123.3106.8139.8214
Black2005113.597.7129.2199
Black2006129.7112.9146.5229
Black2007120.7104.5136.8214
Black200899.584.9114.2177
Black200995.581.1109.8170
Black2010106.791.6121.7192
Black2011108.192.9123.3195
Black2012106.991.8121.9193
Black2013102.687.8117.4185
Black2014101.787.0116.5182
Black2015103.888.8118.9183
Black2016114.998.9130.8198
Hispanic200052.742.562.9103
Hispanic200170.258.581.9139
Hispanic200265.554.276.7131
Hispanic200366.755.477.9135
Hispanic200456.546.266.9115
Hispanic200545.736.555.094
Hispanic200654.644.564.6113
Hispanic200766.155.177.1138
Hispanic200848.739.358.1103
Hispanic200957.547.467.6124
Hispanic201034.627.441.789
Hispanic201145.237.153.4118
Hispanic201249.941.458.5131
Hispanic201339.431.947.0104
Hispanic201439.532.047.1105
Hispanic201546.238.154.4123
Hispanic201648.740.457.1130
Asian2000**15.341.618
Asian200130.717.344.220
Asian2002**14.639.618
Asian2003**7.727.712
Asian200431.918.645.222
Asian200535.621.649.525
Asian2006**13.637.018
Asian200729.116.741.621
Asian2008**12.234.317
Asian2009**11.032.016
Asian2010**7.023.613
Asian201128.717.540.025
Asian2012**11.730.819
Asian2013**4.919.111
Asian201434.923.046.833
Asian201521.612.430.921
Asian2016**9.025.217

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. **The number of deaths is too small to a calculate reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]


Leading Causes of Death among Young Adults 15-24 Years Old by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2016

Leading Causes of Death 15-24YearDeaths per 100,000 Young Adults Aged 15-24 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 85
Unintentional Injury200026.823.629.9270
Unintentional Injury200128.525.231.8292
Unintentional Injury200228.325.131.6294
Unintentional Injury200326.723.629.8281
Unintentional Injury200426.523.429.6283
Unintentional Injury200527.724.630.8300
Unintentional Injury200629.626.432.8324
Unintentional Injury200725.622.628.6282
Unintentional Injury200823.921.026.7264
Unintentional Injury200921.518.824.2239
Unintentional Injury201020.718.023.3236
Unintentional Injury201125.322.428.2290
Unintentional Injury201226.323.329.3302
Unintentional Injury201322.519.825.2259
Unintentional Injury201423.620.826.4272
Unintentional Injury201523.420.626.2269
Unintentional Injury201628.925.832.1330
Homicide20009.17.211.092
Homicide200112.110.014.2124
Homicide20028.87.010.691
Homicide200312.410.314.6131
Homicide200412.210.114.3130
Homicide200511.69.613.7126
Homicide200613.511.415.7148
Homicide200713.211.115.4146
Homicide200811.49.413.4126
Homicide20099.77.911.5108
Homicide201011.09.113.0126
Homicide201112.010.014.0137
Homicide201211.79.713.6134
Homicide201310.99.012.8125
Homicide20149.67.811.4111
Homicide20159.88.011.7113
Homicide201610.48.612.3119
Suicide20005.94.47.460
Suicide20016.24.67.763
Suicide20025.03.66.452
Suicide20035.94.47.462
Suicide20047.35.78.978
Suicide20056.65.08.171
Suicide20065.64.27.061
Suicide20076.75.28.274
Suicide20085.44.06.860
Suicide20096.75.28.375
Suicide20107.76.19.388
Suicide20117.25.78.883
Suicide20128.06.49.692
Suicide20137.55.99.086
Suicide20147.76.19.389
Suicide20157.76.19.388
Suicide20166.55.08.074
Heart Disease20002.81.83.828
Heart Disease20012.21.23.022
Heart Disease20023.52.34.636
Heart Disease20033.32.24.435
Heart Disease20042.71.73.729
Heart Disease20053.32.24.436
Heart Disease20062.01.22.822
Heart Disease20071.81.02.620
Heart Disease2008**0.72.015
Heart Disease20092.71.73.730
Heart Disease20101.81.02.520
Heart Disease20112.71.83.731
Heart Disease20122.61.73.630
Heart Disease20132.11.22.924
Heart Disease20141.71.02.520
Heart Disease20151.91.12.722
Heart Disease20163.02.04.034
Cancer20004.73.36.047
Cancer20014.43.15.745
Cancer20025.94.47.461
Cancer20034.83.56.251
Cancer20045.44.06.858
Cancer20054.63.35.950
Cancer20064.53.25.749
Cancer20073.72.64.941
Cancer20084.23.05.446
Cancer20094.43.25.649
Cancer20104.12.95.347
Cancer20114.43.25.650
Cancer20122.81.83.832
Cancer20133.92.85.045
Cancer20144.23.05.348
Cancer20153.62.54.741
Cancer20162.91.93.933

Data Notes

Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents." **The number of deaths is too small to a calculate reliable rate.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, State Data Center, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html]

References and Community Resources

NJDOH Teen Health: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/maternalchild/teens/] NJ Student Health Survey (of high school students): [http://www.state.nj.us/education/students/yrbs/] NJ Child Fatality and Near Fatality Review Board: [http://www.nj.gov/dcf/news/reportsnewsletters/taskforce/fatality_reports.html] NJ Division of Highway Traffic Safety: [http://www.nj.gov/oag/hts/index.html ] NJ Youth Suicide Prevention: [http://www.state.nj.us/dcf/adolescent/prevention/] NJDOH Suicide Prevention: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/maternalchild/suicide.shtml] NJDOH Adolescent and Young Adult Cancer Reports: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/reports.shtml]

Page Content Updated On 05/23/2018, Published on 11/15/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 April 2019 20:37:24 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date