Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Life Expectancy at Age 65

Definition

Average remaining number of years that a person 65 years of age would be expected to live if current death rates were to remain constant

Numerator

Not applicable. For information on life expectancy calculation, please see [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html Life Expectancy].

Denominator

See numerator note.

Why Is This Important?

Life expectancy is a summary mortality measure often used to describe the overall health status of a population.

How Are We Doing?

Life expectancy at age 65 is slowing increasing despite a small decline in 2017-2018. As of 2019, the average remaining life expectancy at age 65 among New Jersey residents was 20.7 years (or to age 85.7). Life expectancy at 65 among females (21.9 years or age 86.9) is 2.6 years greater than among males (19.3 years or age 84.3). For life expectancy at birth, the gap is 5.0 years. Among New Jersey residents, life expectancy at age 65 is highest among Asians (29.4 years remaining or age 94.4), followed by Hispanics (25.6 years or age 90.6), Whites (20.2 years or age 85.2), and Blacks (19.7 years of age 84.7). In comparison, life expectancy at birth is 92.1 years among Asians, 86.1 among Hispanics, 80.1 among Whites, and 76.9 among Blacks. The differences in life expectancy at birth seen between racial and ethnic groups are nearly halved among those who reach age 65 years. By county, estimates range from 18.2 years (age 83.2) in Cumberland to 22.6 years (age 87.6) in Hudson and Hunterdon.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Life expectancy at age 65 among New Jersey residents is slightly greater than that of the nation as a whole.[https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/hus/2019/004-508.pdf ^1^]

Available Services

Average life expectancy for your zip code or census tract: [https://www.rwjf.org/en/library/interactives/whereyouliveaffectshowlongyoulive.html Neighborhood Life Expectancy Project] Interactive map of life expectancy estimates by state or census tract: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data-visualization/life-expectancy/ NCHS Data Visualization Gallery]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Life Expectancy at Age 65 by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2019

YearYears RemainingLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 20
200018.018.018.0
200118.318.218.3
200218.418.418.4
200318.518.518.5
200418.918.918.9
200519.018.919.0
200619.419.419.4
200719.519.519.5
200819.619.619.6
200920.020.020.0
201020.020.020.0
201120.120.120.1
201220.320.220.3
201320.320.320.3
201420.420.420.4
201520.420.420.5
201620.620.520.6
201720.520.520.5
201820.520.520.5
201920.720.720.7

Data Notes

In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Life Expectancy at Age 65 by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Race/EthnicityYearYears RemainingLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 80
White200018.017.918.0
White200118.218.218.2
White200218.218.218.3
White200318.418.318.4
White200418.818.718.8
White200518.818.718.8
White200619.119.119.2
White200719.219.219.2
White200819.419.319.4
White200919.619.619.7
White201019.819.819.8
White201119.819.819.8
White201220.019.920.0
White201319.919.920.0
White201420.120.020.1
White201520.120.020.1
White201620.120.120.1
White201720.020.020.1
White201820.120.020.1
White201920.220.120.2
Black200016.116.016.1
Black200116.216.116.3
Black200216.616.516.7
Black200316.716.616.8
Black200417.417.317.4
Black200517.217.117.2
Black200617.917.817.9
Black200718.017.918.0
Black200817.917.918.0
Black200918.618.618.7
Black201018.518.518.6
Black201118.718.618.7
Black201219.019.019.1
Black201319.319.219.3
Black201419.419.319.5
Black201519.219.119.2
Black201619.619.519.7
Black201719.619.619.7
Black201819.419.319.4
Black201919.719.719.8
Hispanic200021.921.822.0
Hispanic200122.622.522.6
Hispanic200222.722.622.8
Hispanic200323.423.423.5
Hispanic200425.625.525.7
Hispanic200523.723.623.8
Hispanic200625.125.025.2
Hispanic200725.925.826.0
Hispanic200825.825.725.8
Hispanic200926.326.226.3
Hispanic201023.923.824.0
Hispanic201124.624.524.6
Hispanic201224.624.624.7
Hispanic201324.124.024.1
Hispanic201424.724.724.8
Hispanic201525.025.025.1
Hispanic201625.425.425.5
Hispanic201725.025.025.1
Hispanic201824.824.724.8
Hispanic201925.625.525.6
Asian200025.925.826.1
Asian200127.026.927.1
Asian200226.5
Asian200327.026.927.1
Asian200426.2
Asian200526.826.726.9
Asian200627.827.727.9
Asian200729.429.229.5
Asian200828.728.628.8
Asian200930.230.030.3
Asian201026.326.226.4
Asian201127.527.427.6
Asian201227.927.828.0
Asian201327.527.427.6
Asian201428.828.728.9
Asian201529.229.129.3
Asian201629.429.429.5
Asian201729.529.429.6
Asian201829.729.629.8
Asian201929.429.429.5

Data Notes

In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. A stable life expectancy statistic should be based on a population of at least 5,000 persons with at least one death in each five-year age group. 95% confidence intervals are not computed if the age-specific death rate is zero for any age group in the life table.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Life Expectancy at Age 65 by Year and Gender, New Jersey, 2000-2019

SexYearYears RemainingLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 40
Male200016.316.216.3
Male200116.716.616.7
Male200216.816.816.9
Male200316.916.916.9
Male200417.417.317.4
Male200517.417.417.4
Male200617.817.817.8
Male200717.817.817.9
Male200818.018.018.0
Male200918.318.318.3
Male201018.418.418.5
Male201118.618.518.6
Male201218.818.718.8
Male201318.718.718.8
Male201418.918.918.9
Male201519.019.019.0
Male201619.219.119.2
Male201719.119.119.1
Male201819.019.019.0
Male201919.319.219.3
Female200019.419.319.4
Female200119.519.519.5
Female200219.519.519.6
Female200319.819.719.8
Female200420.120.120.1
Female200520.220.120.2
Female200620.620.620.7
Female200720.720.720.8
Female200820.820.820.8
Female200921.321.321.3
Female201021.321.221.3
Female201121.321.321.3
Female201221.421.421.5
Female201321.521.521.5
Female201421.621.621.7
Female201521.621.621.6
Female201621.721.621.7
Female201721.621.621.7
Female201821.721.721.8
Female201921.921.821.9

Data Notes

In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Life Expectancy at Age 65 by Race/Ethnicity and Gender, New Jersey, 2019

SexRace/EthnicityYears RemainingLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite18.818.818.8
MaleBlack17.917.818.0
MaleHispanic24.024.024.1
MaleAsian28.628.528.7
FemaleWhite21.321.321.4
FemaleBlack21.021.021.1
FemaleHispanic26.826.726.9
FemaleAsian30.2

Data Notes

In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race. A stable life expectancy statistic should be based on a population of at least 5,000 persons with at least one death in each five-year age group. 95% confidence intervals are not computed if the age-specific death rate is zero for any age group in the life table.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Life Expectancy at Age 65 by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2019

Race/EthnicityYears RemainingLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
White20.220.120.2
Black19.719.719.8
Hispanic25.625.525.6
Asian29.429.429.5
New Jersey20.720.720.7

Data Notes

In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Life Expectancy at Age 65 by County, New Jersey, 2019

CountyYears RemainingLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 22
Atlantic19.419.319.5
Bergen21.721.721.8
Burlington20.019.920.1
Camden19.419.319.5
Cape May19.6
Cumberland18.2
Essex21.321.221.3
Gloucester19.1
Hudson22.622.522.7
Hunterdon22.6
Mercer21.020.921.0
Middlesex21.221.121.2
Monmouth20.520.520.6
Morris21.321.321.4
Ocean19.919.920.0
Passaic20.820.820.9
Salem19.519.319.7
Somerset21.3
Sussex19.7
Union21.521.421.6
Warren20.119.920.2
New Jersey20.720.720.7

Data Notes

In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   A stable life expectancy statistic should be based on a population of at least 5,000 persons with at least one death in each five-year age group. 95% confidence intervals are not computed if the age-specific death rate is zero for any age group in the life table.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

1. Health, United States, 2019: [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/hus/2019/004-508.pdf Table 4] [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/life-expectancy.htm NCHS FastStats] - Life Expectancy [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/life_tables.htm U.S. Life Tables] - 1890 to present [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/usaleep/usaleep.html U.S. Small-area Life Expectancy Estimates Project (USALEEP)] - Data and Methodology [https://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/about/Foundation-Health-Measures Healthy People 2020] Foundation Health Measures

Page Content Updated On 05/10/2021, Published on 05/10/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 27 November 2021 18:05:55 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date