Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Suicide

Definition

Deaths with suicide as the underlying cause. Suicide is defined as death resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself. ICD-10 codes: X60-X84, Y87.0

Numerator

Number of deaths due to suicide

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population

Why Is This Important?

Suicide was the 12th leading cause of death among Americans and 15th among New Jerseyans in 2020. The average annual suicide count among New Jersey residents is about 740 and there are about twice as many suicides as homicides in the state.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the suicide rate

U.S. Target: 10.2 suicides per 100,000 (age-adjusted)
State Target: 5.9 suicides per 100,000 (age-adjusted)

Other Objectives

'''Revised Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective IVP-3''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to suicide per 100,000 standard population to 5.9 for the total population, 7.0 among Whites, 2.5 among Blacks, 3.5 among Hispanics, and 4.0 among Asians. '''Original Healthy New Jersey 2020 Objective IVP-3''': Reduce the age-adjusted mortality rate due to suicide per 100,000 standard population to 5.9 for the total population, 7.0 among Whites, 2.5 among Blacks, 5.5 among Hispanics, and 4.6 among Asians.

How Are We Doing?

Suicide increased in New Jersey between 2005 and 2017 before declining each year from 2018 through 2020. However, the Healthy New Jersey 2020 target was not achieved. The majority (57%) of suicides are White males and the age-adjusted death rate among this group is at least 1.8 times that of other racial/ethnic/sex groups. County rates per 100,000 population (age-adjusted) in 2018-2020 ranged from 5.6 in Passaic to 11.3 in Atlantic.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

New Jersey's age-adjusted suicide rate is the second lowest in the nation, after D.C., and is consistently well below the national rate.

What Is Being Done?

In 2013, the [http://www.njhopeline.com/ NJ Hopeline Call Center] was launched to serve as a backup to the [https://suicidepreventionlifeline.org/ National Suicide Prevention Lifeline] network during times of excess call volume or after the Lifeline Crisis Centers' operating hours. The New Jersey [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/New%20Jersey%202015-preventionplan.pdf Strategy for Youth Suicide Prevention 2015] was developed by community partners and the [https://www.nj.gov/dcf/providers/boards/njyspac/ New Jersey Youth Suicide Prevention Advisory Council] to guide the State's efforts to prevent youth suicides and the [http://www.sprc.org/sites/default/files/New%20Jersey%20Adult%20Suicide%20Prevention%20Plan%20Final%202014-17.pdf Adult Suicide Prevention Plan 2014-2017] from the NJ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services contains strategies and actions in addition to crisis responses for the specific concerns related to adult suicide. The next Adult Suicide Prevention Plan 2018-2023 is nearly finalized, and features the [https://zerosuicide.sprc.org/ Zero Suicide Initiative]. The Governor's Study Commission on Violence [http://nj.gov/oag/newsreleases15/pr20151013a.html released a report] of recommendations to the Governor on ways to combat all types of violence from a public health perspective in October, 2015. The New Jersey Department of Health maintains the [http://www.nj.gov/health/chs/njvdrs/ New Jersey Violent Death Reporting System] (NJVDRS), a CDC-funded surveillance system that tracks suicides, homicides, unintentional firearm deaths, injury deaths of undetermined intent, and deaths by legal intervention and is used to educate public health and public safety professionals in the state and inform their interventions and decision-making, with the ultimate goal of reducing the incidence of violent deaths. NJVDRS is part of the [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/datasources/nvdrs/index.html National Violent Death Reporting System].

Available Services

NJ Hopeline: 1-855-654-6735 or [https://njhopeline.com/talk-to-us-by-chat/ Online Chat] National Suicide Prevention Lifeline: Dial 988 or [https://suicidepreventionlifeline.org/chat/ Online Chat] NJ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services [https://nj.gov/humanservices/dmhas/home/hotlines/#4 Hotlines]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:



Data Tables


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide, by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200010.410.310.629,350
US200110.710.610.830,618
US200211.010.811.131,655
US200310.810.710.931,484
US200411.010.911.132,439
US200510.910.811.032,637
US200611.010.911.133,300
US200711.311.211.434,598
US200811.611.511.736,035
US200911.811.611.936,909
US201012.112.012.238,364
US201112.312.212.539,518
US201212.612.512.740,600
US201312.612.512.741,149
US201413.012.913.142,826
US201513.313.213.444,193
US201613.513.313.644,965
US201714.013.914.147,173
US201814.214.114.448,344
US201913.913.814.147,511
US202013.513.413.645,979
NJ20006.66.07.1562
NJ20016.86.27.4588
NJ20026.45.86.9556
NJ20036.76.27.2589
NJ20046.96.37.4600
NJ20056.15.66.6538
NJ20066.66.07.1585
NJ20076.76.27.2596
NJ20086.86.37.4616
NJ20097.16.67.7647
NJ20107.87.28.3719
NJ20117.56.98.1689
NJ20127.46.98.0683
NJ20138.17.58.7757
NJ20148.47.89.0786
NJ20158.47.89.0789
NJ20167.36.77.8688
NJ20178.57.99.1795
NJ20188.37.78.9778
NJ20198.07.48.6762
NJ20207.16.67.7679

Data Notes

This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-3.

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide, by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020 (HNJ2020)

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 84
White20007.66.88.3446
White20018.27.59.0484
White20027.66.98.3455
White20038.07.28.7471
White20048.37.69.1478
White20057.56.88.2430
White20068.07.28.7465
White20078.07.28.7454
White20088.47.79.2487
White20098.98.19.7508
White20109.58.610.3546
White20119.78.910.6548
White20129.78.810.5526
White201310.59.611.4593
White201411.210.212.1611
White201511.410.512.4627
White20169.68.710.4527
White201710.79.811.6577
White201810.79.811.6568
White201910.49.511.3560
White20209.38.410.2502
Black20005.03.76.354
Black20014.43.25.648
Black20023.82.64.942
Black20035.03.66.254
Black20044.63.35.852
Black20053.32.34.437
Black20063.92.75.045
Black20072.91.93.933
Black20083.62.44.639
Black20093.12.14.135
Black20105.23.86.559
Black20114.33.15.550
Black20124.73.45.955
Black20134.83.56.156
Black20144.43.25.651
Black20154.23.05.449
Black20163.42.34.440
Black20175.34.06.663
Black20184.23.05.451
Black20195.44.16.864
Black20203.82.64.946
Hispanic20004.02.85.140
Hispanic20013.02.04.033
Hispanic20023.62.54.739
Hispanic20033.92.85.044
Hispanic20043.82.74.842
Hispanic20053.72.64.741
Hispanic20063.92.84.950
Hispanic20076.14.87.478
Hispanic20083.62.64.648
Hispanic20094.93.86.069
Hispanic20105.54.46.771
Hispanic20113.82.84.859
Hispanic20123.62.74.556
Hispanic20134.43.45.470
Hispanic20144.83.85.875
Hispanic20153.93.04.866
Hispanic20164.63.65.676
Hispanic20175.24.16.291
Hispanic20185.94.87.0102
Hispanic20194.73.75.685
Hispanic20203.93.04.870
Asian2000**1.95.216
Asian2001**2.35.819
Asian2002**2.05.217
Asian2003**1.44.215
Asian20043.72.15.221
Asian20054.22.65.926
Asian20063.31.94.820
Asian20075.23.47.031
Asian20085.84.07.636
Asian20093.92.45.427
Asian20104.93.36.431
Asian20112.61.43.820
Asian20125.33.77.038
Asian20132.61.53.820
Asian20144.73.26.235
Asian20154.53.05.934
Asian20164.53.16.038
Asian20175.54.07.146
Asian20185.33.86.844
Asian20194.53.15.942
Asian20205.13.66.646

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes all races. **Too few deaths to calculate a reliable rate. This is Healthy New Jersey 2020 (HNJ2020) Objective IVP-3.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2020

Race/EthnicityDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 6
White9.38.410.2502
Black3.82.64.946
Hispanic3.93.04.870
Asian5.13.66.646
New Jersey7.16.67.7679
United States13.513.413.645,979

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Age-Adjusted Death Rate due to Suicide by County, New Jersey, 2018-2020

CountyDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic11.38.913.6
Bergen7.86.88.9
Burlington8.97.310.5
Camden9.47.910.9
Cape May9.15.512.6
Cumberland11.08.014.1
Essex6.05.07.0
Gloucester9.67.611.7
Hudson7.05.98.2
Hunterdon10.77.414.0
Mercer6.65.18.1
Middlesex7.46.48.5
Monmouth8.06.79.3
Morris6.95.68.2
Ocean10.18.711.6
Passaic5.64.46.8
Salem10.76.015.4
Somerset7.15.48.8
Sussex8.65.811.4
Union6.55.37.7
Warren9.46.112.8
New Jersey7.87.58.2
United States13.913.814.0

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Suicide Prevention Resource Center: [http://www.sprc.org/states/new-jersey] New Jersey Youth Suicide Prevention: [https://www.state.nj.us/dcf/adolescent/prevention/] CDC Suicide Prevention Info: [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/index.html] NJ Governor's Study Commission on Violence Report: [http://nj.gov/oag/newsreleases15/pr20151013a.html] New Jersey Violent Death Reporting System: [http://www.nj.gov/health/chs/njvdrs/]

Page Content Updated On 06/29/2022, Published on 07/05/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 10 August 2022 15:50:57 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date