Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Transposition of the Great Arteries

Definition

Number of children born with transposition of the great arteries per 10,000 live births to women residing in New Jersey in a specified time interval.

Numerator

Number of children born with transposition of the great arteries among live births occurring to women residing in New Jersey in a specified time interval.

Denominator

Count of all live births to women residing in New Jersey in a specified time interval.

Why Is This Important?

Transposition of the great arteries (TGA) is a heart condition that is present at birth, and often is called a congenital heart defect. TGA occurs when the two main arteries going out of the heart (the pulmonary artery and the aorta) are switched in position, or "transposed". Transposition causes systemic and pulmonary circulation to occur in parallel rather than in series. This situation causes organs within the body to be deprived of oxygen. The cause of TGA is unknown, but there are some factors that have been associated with an increased risk of developing TGA. They include: viral illness in the mother during pregnancy; poor maternal nutrition or diabetes during pregnancy; high maternal alcohol consumption during pregnancy; pesticide exposure during fetal development; and advanced age of the mother.

Available Services

Early Intervention System: The New Jersey Early Intervention System (NJEIS), under the Division of Family Health Services, implements New Jersey's statewide system of services for infants and toddlers, birth to age three, with developmental delays or disabilities, and their families. The Department of Health (NJDOH) is appointed by the Governor as the state lead agency for the Early Intervention System. [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/eis] Since 2008, NJEIS has regionalized the system's point of entry for referral of children, birth to age three, with developmental delays and disabilities. Families and health care providers can call 1-888-653-4463 to refer a child to the NJEIS. NJDOH Family Health Services Case Management Units: Each of New Jersey's 21 counties has a Special Child Health Services (SCHS) Case Management Unit. SCHS Case Managers, with parental consent, work with the child's parents and physicians to evaluate an affected child's strengths and needs; and develop an individual service plan for the child and family. Medical, educational, developmental, social and financial needs of the child and family are targeted. NJ Department of Health, Special Child Health and Early Intervention Services, PO Box 364, Trenton, NJ 08625-0364, Phone: (609) 984-0755, website:[http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/sch/] Catastrophic Illness Relief Fund: The Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund is a financial assistance program for New Jersey families whose children have serious illnesses or conditions not covered by insurance, state or federal programs, or other funding sources. Contact the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Program: 1-800-335-FUND (3863)

Data Tables


Prevalence of Transposition of the Great Arteries in Children Born to NJ Resident Mothers, Statewide Rates, 2000-2017

YearRate per 10,000 Live BirthsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
20002.8633115,542
20013.2838115,769
20022.5329114,641
20032.4829116,823
20042.4528114,443
20052.5529113,651
20062.6230114,665
20072.1625115,920
20081.6919112,428
20091.8320109,543
20102.5327106,571
20111.3314105,474
20121.4515103,778
20132.4425102,326
20141.0711102,813
20151.2713102,021
20161.8519102,472
20171.1912101,073

Data Sources

  • Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Early Identification and Monitoring Program, Special Child Health and Early Intervention Services, Division of Family Health Services, New Jersey Department of Health


Prevalence of Transposition of the Great Arteries in Children Born to NJ Resident Mothers, by County, 2008-2017

CountyRate per 10,000 Live BirthsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic1.86632,277
Bergen**93,314
Burlington1.76845,508
Camden0.78564,094
Cape May**8,945
Cumberland3.79821,100
Essex2.3625106,007
Gloucester1.97630,427
Hudson1.8819101,140
Hunterdon**9,534
Mercer1.65742,526
Middlesex1.841897,782
Monmouth1.801161,236
Morris2.301147,922
Ocean1.221082,021
Passaic1.421070,434
Salem**7,103
Somerset**34,500
Sussex**12,853
Union1.01769,254
Warren**9,653
New Jersey1.601681,047,630

Data Notes

**Counts and rates are suppressed for when counts are below 5 due to instability of rates. Observed differences in the annual frequency of a specific birth defect may be due to random variability.

References and Community Resources

Statewide and county profiles of the most prevalent birth defects can be found at, [http://www.nj.gov/health/fhs/bdr/datum/] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities, [http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/index.html] American Heart Association, National Center, 7272 Greenville Avenue, Dallas, TX 75231, (800) 242-8721 Congenital Heart Information Network, 101 N Washington Ave, Suite 1A, Margate City NJ 08402-1195, 609-822-1572 March of Dimes Foundation, 1275 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605, askus@marchofdimes.com, [http://www.marchofdimes.com], Tel: 914-428-7100, 888-MODIMES (663-4637), Fax: 914-428-8203 National Organization for Rare Disorders (NORD), P.O. Box 1968, 55 Kenosia Avenue, Danbury, CT 06813-1968, orphan@rarediseases.org, [http://www.rarediseases.org], Tel: 203-744-0100, Voice Mail 800-999-NORD (6673), Fax: 203-798-2291

Page Content Updated On 10/21/2019, Published on 10/24/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 26 September 2020 20:55:30 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date