Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Persons 45-64 Years Old

Definition

Deaths among those aged 45 through 64 years

Numerator

Number of deaths among persons aged 45-64 years

Denominator

Number of persons aged 45-64 years in the population

Why Is This Important?

The deaths of middle-age adults present a public health concern and an opportunity for prevention. The leading causes of death among persons aged 45-64 years are cancer and heart disease. Changes in lifestyle such as increasing physical activity, eating a good diet, quitting smoking, limiting alcohol consumption, wearing sunscreen, and getting scheduled tests like mammograms and Pap smears could reduce the risk of getting cancer or heart disease or catch it in an early, more treatable stage.

How Are We Doing?

The death rate among those aged 45-64 years had been slowly declining but the recent increase in unintentional poisoning deaths has resulted in an increase in the death rate among persons of this age group. In 2019, nearly three-quarters of unintentional injury deaths in this age group were due to drug poisoning. Although the death rate among Blacks aged 45-64 years remains significantly higher than that of other racial/ethnic groups, the gap is narrowing. In 2019, the leading causes of death among adults aged 45-64 years were cancer, heart disease, unintentional injury, diabetes, and chronic liver disease and cirrhosis.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey residents aged 45-64 years is significantly lower than the national rate, which has remained essentially unchanged over the last two decades.

Available Services

The [http://nj.gov/health/ces/public/resources/njceed.shtml New Jersey Cancer Education and Early Detection Program] provides breast, cervical, colorectal and prostate cancer education, outreach, screenings, case management, and follow-up services to low-income, uninsured and underinsured residents of the state. The [http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dmhas/resources/ Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services] offers alcohol addiction prevention, early intervention, recovery support, and treatment services.

Health Program Information

NJDOH Cancer Initiatives: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/] NJDOH Chronic Disease Prevention & Control Services: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/] NJDHS Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services: [https://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dmhas/home/]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Mortality Rate among Adults 45-64 Years Old by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2019

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Adults Aged 45-64 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 40
US2000647.6645.6649.6401,187
US2001639.2637.2641.1412,204
US2002638.3636.4640.2425,727
US2003638.2636.4640.1439,300
US2004623.7621.8625.5442,394
US2005627.4625.5629.2458,831
US2006620.1618.3621.9466,432
US2007612.2610.4613.9471,796
US2008614.0612.3615.7482,724
US2009611.5609.8613.2490,875
US2010606.2604.5607.9494,009
US2011611.9610.2613.6506,562
US2012614.4612.7616.1509,069
US2013620.9619.2622.6515,851
US2014628.1626.4629.8524,725
US2015633.2631.5634.9532,279
US2016640.9639.2642.6539,961
US2017642.6640.9644.3542,148
US2018643.2641.5644.9539,673
US2019642.5640.8644.2535,330
NJ2000601.6590.6612.511,586
NJ2001607.5596.7618.312,024
NJ2002586.4575.9596.911,937
NJ2003572.8562.5583.011,961
NJ2004557.8547.9567.811,945
NJ2005552.0542.2561.812,105
NJ2006557.1547.4566.912,491
NJ2007519.5510.2528.811,873
NJ2008525.1515.8534.412,185
NJ2009507.8498.8516.912,031
NJ2010509.8500.9518.812,407
NJ2011517.3508.3526.212,743
NJ2012505.7496.8514.612,464
NJ2013501.8493.0510.712,397
NJ2014505.7496.8514.512,513
NJ2015506.7497.8515.512,566
NJ2016519.9511.0528.812,885
NJ2017530.4521.4539.513,097
NJ2018530.5521.4539.612,994
NJ2019526.5517.4535.612,764

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Mortality Rate among Adults 45-64 Years Old by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Adults Aged 45-64 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 80
White2000575.7563.2588.28,064
White2001572.5560.2584.98,195
White2002558.6546.5570.78,177
White2003534.7523.0546.47,986
White2004537.3525.7548.98,186
White2005537.6526.1549.18,335
White2006541.2529.7552.68,529
White2007513.2502.1524.28,188
White2008514.1503.1525.28,251
White2009503.3492.4514.28,174
White2010512.3501.4523.28,372
White2011532.9521.7544.08,729
White2012518.5507.4529.68,394
White2013514.7503.6525.88,254
White2014521.9510.7533.18,291
White2015519.3508.1530.68,172
White2016532.8521.4544.38,270
White2017543.4531.7555.08,280
White2018546.0534.1557.88,126
White2019545.2533.2557.27,904
Black20001,125.51,081.81,169.22,517
Black20011,162.11,118.11,206.02,656
Black20021,106.61,064.21,149.02,592
Black20031,156.31,113.51,199.12,769
Black20041,053.01,012.61,093.52,578
Black20051,023.3983.91,062.62,566
Black20061,022.8983.81,061.82,619
Black2007911.3874.9947.72,385
Black2008911.6875.5947.62,435
Black2009872.6837.8907.42,394
Black2010859.1825.4892.82,479
Black2011827.5794.7860.22,429
Black2012810.7778.4843.02,406
Black2013821.8789.4854.12,463
Black2014813.0781.0845.02,455
Black2015848.8816.3881.42,587
Black2016862.4829.7895.22,642
Black2017897.2863.8930.52,759
Black2018892.3859.1925.62,744
Black2019875.6842.6908.62,687
Hispanic2000420.5391.0450.1774
Hispanic2001451.7421.9481.6877
Hispanic2002422.4394.3450.5864
Hispanic2003416.4389.2443.7893
Hispanic2004360.4335.6385.2811
Hispanic2005338.7315.3362.2801
Hispanic2006395.4370.7420.1980
Hispanic2007330.4308.3352.5858
Hispanic2008376.0353.0399.01,026
Hispanic2009340.2318.9361.5978
Hispanic2010329.7309.5350.01,019
Hispanic2011325.1305.5344.71,052
Hispanic2012337.7318.1357.31,135
Hispanic2013311.9293.4330.41,087
Hispanic2014329.4310.7348.11,186
Hispanic2015330.0311.6348.41,229
Hispanic2016341.7323.3360.21,314
Hispanic2017349.1330.8367.51,383
Hispanic2018348.2330.1366.31,416
Hispanic2019356.0337.9374.01,482
Asian2000186.9160.7213.1195
Asian2001212.1185.1239.2236
Asian2002199.1173.7224.5236
Asian2003196.2171.7220.7246
Asian2004197.2173.2221.1260
Asian2005232.7207.3258.0322
Asian2006191.5169.0214.0277
Asian2007211.3188.1234.5318
Asian2008186.5165.2207.8293
Asian2009203.8182.0225.7334
Asian2010187.7167.8207.7339
Asian2011168.6150.0187.2314
Asian2012180.1161.0199.1343
Asian2013186.8167.6205.9365
Asian2014166.1148.3183.9333
Asian2015159.6142.4176.9328
Asian2016184.7166.4203.0390
Asian2017176.6159.0194.3384
Asian2018178.4160.8195.9396
Asian2019178.3160.9195.6404

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Leading Causes of Death among Adults 45-64 Years Old by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2019

Leading Causes of Death 45-64YearDeaths per 100,000 Adults Aged 45-64 YearsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 100
Cancer2000218.3211.7224.94,204
Cancer2001219.8213.2226.34,350
Cancer2002211.6205.3217.94,308
Cancer2003203.1197.0209.24,242
Cancer2004202.4196.4208.44,334
Cancer2005193.5187.7199.34,243
Cancer2006198.2192.4204.04,444
Cancer2007185.5179.9191.14,240
Cancer2008182.0176.5187.54,223
Cancer2009180.0174.6185.44,264
Cancer2010173.6168.4178.94,226
Cancer2011176.2170.9181.44,340
Cancer2012170.2165.1175.44,195
Cancer2013161.7156.7166.73,995
Cancer2014164.0159.0169.14,059
Cancer2015160.8155.8165.83,988
Cancer2016161.2156.2166.23,994
Cancer2017157.3152.4162.23,884
Cancer2018155.5150.6160.53,809
Cancer2019148.5143.6153.33,600
Heart Disease2000138.9133.6144.22,675
Heart Disease2001129.2124.2134.22,558
Heart Disease2002128.8123.9133.82,623
Heart Disease2003124.0119.2128.82,590
Heart Disease2004113.0108.5117.52,419
Heart Disease2005117.8113.3122.42,584
Heart Disease2006109.7105.4114.02,459
Heart Disease2007103.499.2107.52,362
Heart Disease2008103.199.0107.22,393
Heart Disease2009100.596.4104.52,380
Heart Disease2010104.1100.1108.22,534
Heart Disease2011100.796.7104.62,480
Heart Disease2012101.997.9105.92,512
Heart Disease2013101.197.2105.12,498
Heart Disease2014101.897.9105.82,520
Heart Disease2015100.796.8104.72,498
Heart Disease2016105.0101.0109.02,602
Heart Disease2017106.2102.2110.32,623
Heart Disease2018105.8101.7109.92,591
Heart Disease2019102.898.8106.82,492
Unintentional Injury200023.020.925.1443
Unintentional Injury200125.122.927.3497
Unintentional Injury200226.524.228.7539
Unintentional Injury200325.423.227.5530
Unintentional Injury200424.322.226.4521
Unintentional Injury200528.726.531.0630
Unintentional Injury200626.924.829.1604
Unintentional Injury200724.522.526.5560
Unintentional Injury200826.724.628.8619
Unintentional Injury200925.823.827.9612
Unintentional Injury201026.424.328.4642
Unintentional Injury201131.729.433.9780
Unintentional Injury201234.231.936.5842
Unintentional Injury201335.232.837.5869
Unintentional Injury201433.030.835.3817
Unintentional Injury201537.435.039.8927
Unintentional Injury201645.442.748.01,125
Unintentional Injury201757.154.160.01,409
Unintentional Injury201859.456.362.41,454
Unintentional Injury201962.959.766.11,525
Diabetes200025.022.727.2481
Diabetes200125.523.227.7504
Diabetes200223.621.525.7481
Diabetes200325.923.728.0540
Diabetes200423.221.225.2497
Diabetes200523.121.125.1507
Diabetes200624.222.226.3543
Diabetes200720.618.822.5472
Diabetes200819.517.721.3452
Diabetes200917.916.219.6424
Diabetes201019.617.921.4478
Diabetes201120.218.422.0497
Diabetes201217.616.019.3434
Diabetes201315.614.117.2386
Diabetes201420.018.321.8496
Diabetes201518.016.319.6446
Diabetes201618.016.319.7446
Diabetes201719.017.220.7468
Diabetes201817.315.618.9423
Diabetes201918.116.419.8438
CLD and Cirrhosis200015.613.817.3300
CLD and Cirrhosis200117.715.919.6351
CLD and Cirrhosis200217.315.519.2353
CLD and Cirrhosis200316.614.918.4347
CLD and Cirrhosis200416.815.018.5359
CLD and Cirrhosis200515.714.017.3344
CLD and Cirrhosis200615.113.516.7338
CLD and Cirrhosis200715.313.716.9350
CLD and Cirrhosis200815.914.317.6370
CLD and Cirrhosis200916.514.918.1391
CLD and Cirrhosis201017.615.919.2428
CLD and Cirrhosis201118.616.920.3458
CLD and Cirrhosis201216.815.218.4414
CLD and Cirrhosis201318.316.620.0452
CLD and Cirrhosis201417.115.518.8424
CLD and Cirrhosis201516.214.617.8401
CLD and Cirrhosis201616.414.818.0406
CLD and Cirrhosis201716.014.417.5394
CLD and Cirrhosis201818.616.920.3456
CLD and Cirrhosis201917.415.819.1422

Data Notes

Unintentional injuries are commonly referred to as "accidents." CLD = chronic liver disease

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [http://lwd.state.nj.us/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease: [https://www.cdc.gov/heartdisease/] Cancer: [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/] National Center for Injury Prevention and Control: [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html] Diabetes: [https://www.cdc.gov/diabetes/index.html]

Page Content Updated On 06/07/2021, Published on 06/07/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 13 August 2022 11:51:17 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date