Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Deaths among Persons Aged 85 Years and Older

Definition

Deaths among those aged 85 years and over

Numerator

Number of deaths among persons aged 85 years and over

Denominator

Number of persons in the population aged 85 years and over

Why Is This Important?

In a typical year, 35-40% of all deaths among New Jersey residents are of persons aged 85 years and over.

How Are We Doing?

The death rate among those aged 85 years and over was generally declining through 2019, but the COVID-19 pandemic caused a sharp increase in 2020. The death rate was highest among Whites, followed by Blacks, Hispanics, and Asians. In 2020, the leading causes of death among adults aged 85 years and over were heart disease, COVID-19, cancer, Alzheimer's disease, and stroke.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The death rate among New Jersey residents aged 85 years and over was significantly above the national rate in 2020.

Available Services

NJDHS Division of Aging Services: [http://nj.gov/humanservices/doas/services/]

Health Program Information

NJDOH Chronic Disease Prevention & Control Services: [http://www.state.nj.us/health/fhs/chronic/index.shtml] NJDOH Cancer Initiatives: [http://nj.gov/health/ces/]


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Mortality Rate among Older Adults Aged 85 Years and Over by Year, New Jersey and the United States, 2000-2020

US/NJYearDeaths per 100,000 Persons Aged 85 Years and OverLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 42
US200015,524.415,486.915,561.9658,171
US200115,432.615,395.515,469.7665,531
US200215,589.515,552.515,626.5681,076
US200315,401.415,365.015,437.8687,852
US200414,777.614,742.314,813.0671,773
US200514,982.414,947.415,017.4703,169
US200614,426.714,392.914,460.4701,992
US200714,160.914,128.114,193.8713,647
US200814,332.414,299.914,365.0744,691
US200913,660.113,628.813,691.4733,178
US201013,934.313,903.113,965.6765,474
US201113,779.313,749.013,809.7790,545
US201213,678.613,648.813,708.5805,307
US201313,660.413,631.013,689.9825,198
US201413,407.913,379.013,436.8826,226
US201513,673.913,645.013,702.8859,701
US201613,392.113,363.713,420.5854,462
US201713,573.613,545.213,602.0878,035
US201813,450.713,422.613,478.8880,280
US201913,228.613,200.913,256.4873,746
US202015,210.915,181.315,240.51,012,805
NJ200015,733.215,540.315,926.121,537
NJ200115,427.315,237.615,617.021,483
NJ200215,498.015,309.815,686.222,018
NJ200315,414.015,228.515,599.422,448
NJ200414,768.314,587.214,949.321,782
NJ200514,958.114,779.015,137.222,783
NJ200613,982.313,811.314,153.222,098
NJ200714,056.113,887.214,225.022,877
NJ200814,163.013,995.914,330.223,678
NJ200913,659.213,496.813,821.623,471
NJ201013,596.513,438.613,754.424,612
NJ201113,447.013,291.713,602.424,918
NJ201213,492.813,339.313,646.225,684
NJ201313,584.413,431.713,737.226,253
NJ201413,279.613,129.513,429.626,080
NJ201513,455.013,305.113,604.826,818
NJ201613,089.812,942.713,236.826,446
NJ201713,467.313,318.713,616.027,286
NJ201813,568.713,419.713,717.827,525
NJ201913,395.913,247.413,544.427,085
NJ202016,397.316,235.516,559.033,019

Data Sources

  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Underlying Cause of Death File. CDC WONDER On-line Database accessed at [https://wonder.cdc.gov/Deaths-by-Underlying-Cause.html]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Mortality Rate among Older Adults Aged 85 Years and Over by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2020

Race/EthnicityYearDeaths per 100,000 Persons Aged 85 Years and OverLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 84
White200016,160.015,952.616,367.419,562
White200115,814.715,610.616,018.719,428
White200215,948.615,745.616,151.519,941
White200315,868.015,667.716,068.220,294
White200415,310.215,113.615,506.819,720
White200515,451.015,256.215,645.820,444
White200614,499.914,313.314,686.519,837
White200714,680.114,494.714,865.620,540
White200814,846.414,662.015,030.821,201
White200914,384.214,204.014,564.420,957
White201013,964.913,793.014,136.821,816
White201113,921.413,751.114,091.822,083
White201214,029.513,860.214,198.722,690
White201314,171.214,001.714,340.823,041
White201413,981.913,813.814,150.022,854
White201514,218.214,049.014,387.323,284
White201613,939.713,772.014,107.322,852
White201714,417.014,246.014,588.123,352
White201814,600.214,427.014,773.423,305
White201914,588.514,413.614,763.522,821
White202017,379.417,189.617,569.126,621
Black200014,798.614,071.615,525.71,356
Black200115,920.515,162.816,678.21,426
Black200215,244.114,496.015,992.21,352
Black200315,748.314,988.116,508.51,389
Black200414,469.413,740.315,198.51,294
Black200515,472.414,737.116,207.61,438
Black200614,449.013,740.015,158.01,365
Black200714,309.013,616.615,001.41,406
Black200814,064.013,384.514,743.61,414
Black200913,257.512,610.213,904.71,398
Black201012,944.712,337.713,551.71,521
Black201112,919.912,324.113,515.71,573
Black201212,536.511,959.813,113.21,588
Black201312,213.811,655.012,772.61,611
Black201411,634.011,097.612,170.41,597
Black201512,344.711,807.712,881.81,779
Black201611,656.811,143.012,170.61,747
Black201711,927.011,417.012,437.11,850
Black201812,062.711,558.212,567.31,931
Black201911,494.711,008.211,981.21,898
Black202015,559.115,013.816,104.42,641
Hispanic200010,481.49,593.311,369.5479
Hispanic20019,620.78,808.410,433.0487
Hispanic20029,919.89,128.610,710.9544
Hispanic20039,193.38,459.19,927.4547
Hispanic20047,335.26,699.57,970.9474
Hispanic20058,979.58,310.59,648.4630
Hispanic20067,775.37,176.88,373.8598
Hispanic20077,372.76,814.67,930.8621
Hispanic20087,166.06,641.27,690.7665
Hispanic20097,036.46,538.47,534.4713
Hispanic20109,219.28,599.19,839.2771
Hispanic20118,425.97,860.48,991.4781
Hispanic20128,983.38,426.89,539.9911
Hispanic20139,217.08,677.29,756.71,017
Hispanic20148,547.98,047.79,048.11,026
Hispanic20158,359.47,885.28,833.61,094
Hispanic20167,938.07,494.18,381.81,131
Hispanic20178,342.67,904.28,781.01,275
Hispanic20188,627.28,197.49,057.11,414
Hispanic20198,084.67,680.18,489.01,411
Hispanic202012,578.612,100.013,057.22,320
Asian20008,010.26,668.79,351.6126
Asian20017,135.05,948.48,321.5129
Asian20027,748.26,595.08,901.3160
Asian20037,643.06,567.08,719.1179
Asian20047,739.26,716.68,761.8203
Asian20057,671.76,716.98,626.5229
Asian20066,939.56,081.87,797.2234
Asian20076,341.75,568.47,115.0242
Asian20086,463.15,721.67,204.6273
Asian20095,920.85,238.36,603.3272
Asian20108,904.87,994.79,815.0335
Asian20117,603.86,808.08,399.7324
Asian20127,447.76,703.48,192.0356
Asian20137,690.96,976.58,405.2411
Asian20146,966.76,324.87,608.6421
Asian20156,806.56,208.67,404.4464
Asian20166,664.06,103.17,225.0506
Asian20176,460.05,937.86,982.1550
Asian20186,309.45,819.96,798.8598
Asian20196,577.66,101.17,054.0684
Asian20209,343.98,808.69,879.21,061

Data Notes

Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development


Leading Causes of Death among Older Adults Aged 85 Years and Older by Year and Cause, New Jersey, 2000-2020

Leading Causes of Death 85+YearDeaths per 100,000 Persons Aged 85 Years and OverLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- ator
Record Count: 105
Heart Disease20006,676.26,544.06,808.49,139
Heart Disease20016,328.06,200.26,455.98,812
Heart Disease20026,334.26,207.56,460.98,999
Heart Disease20036,155.86,032.46,279.38,965
Heart Disease20045,650.55,532.65,768.38,334
Heart Disease20055,762.55,645.55,879.68,777
Heart Disease20065,256.25,146.15,366.28,307
Heart Disease20075,065.94,959.45,172.48,245
Heart Disease20085,190.85,084.45,297.18,678
Heart Disease20094,841.34,739.84,942.88,319
Heart Disease20104,798.44,700.04,896.98,686
Heart Disease20114,595.74,500.34,691.08,516
Heart Disease20124,547.84,454.24,641.48,657
Heart Disease20134,526.14,433.44,618.88,747
Heart Disease20144,404.04,313.24,494.78,649
Heart Disease20154,500.94,409.84,591.98,971
Heart Disease20164,301.24,212.74,389.78,690
Heart Disease20174,363.64,274.64,452.58,841
Heart Disease20184,364.24,275.34,453.18,853
Heart Disease20194,325.24,236.54,413.88,745
Heart Disease20204,336.84,247.84,425.88,733
COVID-1920202,629.02,559.12,698.95,294
Cancer20001,949.81,876.52,023.02,669
Cancer20011,976.31,903.22,049.42,752
Cancer20021,918.81,847.41,990.12,726
Cancer20031,917.11,846.71,987.62,792
Cancer20041,879.41,810.11,948.72,772
Cancer20051,900.01,831.51,968.62,894
Cancer20061,831.81,765.71,897.92,895
Cancer20071,858.01,792.41,923.63,024
Cancer20081,848.31,783.71,912.83,090
Cancer20091,789.01,726.31,851.63,074
Cancer20101,842.41,780.41,904.33,335
Cancer20111,654.61,596.51,712.63,066
Cancer20121,675.31,617.61,733.03,189
Cancer20131,710.71,652.81,768.53,306
Cancer20141,727.71,670.01,785.33,393
Cancer20151,646.11,590.31,702.03,281
Cancer20161,661.11,605.41,716.83,356
Cancer20171,672.21,616.41,728.03,388
Cancer20181,592.31,537.81,646.73,230
Cancer20191,584.71,530.21,639.13,204
Cancer20201,540.51,486.71,594.23,102
Alzheimer's Disease2000531.1492.6569.6727
Alzheimer's Disease2001592.4552.1632.8825
Alzheimer's Disease2002622.2581.3663.1884
Alzheimer's Disease2003718.2674.9761.61,046
Alzheimer's Disease2004784.4739.4829.51,157
Alzheimer's Disease2005762.9719.2806.61,162
Alzheimer's Disease2006673.2632.9713.61,064
Alzheimer's Disease2007749.6707.7791.51,220
Alzheimer's Disease2008745.3704.1786.51,246
Alzheimer's Disease2009765.9724.6807.11,316
Alzheimer's Disease2010728.1688.9767.31,318
Alzheimer's Disease2011723.1684.6761.71,340
Alzheimer's Disease2012686.6649.5723.71,307
Alzheimer's Disease2013666.5630.2702.71,288
Alzheimer's Disease2014706.2669.2743.31,387
Alzheimer's Disease2015807.3768.0846.51,609
Alzheimer's Disease2016863.2822.9903.61,744
Alzheimer's Disease20171,021.7977.91,065.52,070
Alzheimer's Disease2018942.0900.0984.11,911
Alzheimer's Disease2019901.6860.4942.81,823
Alzheimer's Disease2020931.1889.2973.11,875
Stroke20001,244.11,185.41,302.81,703
Stroke20011,132.51,076.91,188.01,577
Stroke20021,106.51,052.11,160.91,572
Stroke20031,124.71,070.61,178.91,638
Stroke20041,034.6983.01,086.31,526
Stroke2005979.6930.11,029.01,492
Stroke2006878.2832.2924.21,388
Stroke2007904.4858.4950.41,472
Stroke2008824.2780.9867.61,378
Stroke2009822.9780.2865.61,414
Stroke2010823.1781.5864.81,490
Stroke2011834.3792.9875.71,546
Stroke2012804.8764.7845.01,532
Stroke2013801.0761.3840.71,548
Stroke2014804.0764.5843.51,579
Stroke2015770.1731.8808.51,535
Stroke2016792.9754.2831.61,602
Stroke2017805.0766.1843.91,631
Stroke2018773.0734.8811.11,568
Stroke2019795.8757.1834.51,609
Stroke2020806.0766.9845.01,623

Data Sources

  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health
  • Population Estimates, [https://www.nj.gov/labor/lpa/dmograph/est/est_index.html State Data Center], New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development

References and Community Resources

Heart Disease: [https://www.cdc.gov/heartdisease/] COVID-19: [https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html] Cancer: [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/] Alzheimer's Disease and Healthy Aging: [https://www.cdc.gov/aging/index.html] Stroke: [https://www.cdc.gov/stroke/]

Page Content Updated On 10/27/2022, Published on 10/27/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 04 February 2023 4:53:33 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date