Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Life Expectancy at Birth

Definition

Average life span or number of years of life that could be expected if current death rates were to remain constant

Numerator

Not applicable. For information on life expectancy calculation, please see [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html Life Expectancy].

Denominator

See numerator note.

Why Is This Important?

Life expectancy is a summary mortality measure often used to describe the overall health status of a population.

How Are We Doing?

Life expectancy was slowly increasing among all racial and ethnic groups as well as among both males and females until 2015. Small declines in overall life expectancy have been experienced each year since then. As of 2017, the average life expectancy among New Jersey residents was 80.5 years. Life expectancy among females (82.9 years) remains five years greater than among males (77.9). Among New Jersey residents, life expectancy is highest among Asians (92.5 years), followed by Hispanics (86.1), Whites (79.9), and Blacks (76.5). By county, estimates range from 75.1 years in Cumberland to 83.3 years in Bergen and Hunterdon.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Life expectancy among New Jersey residents is slightly greater than the U.S. estimate of 78.6 years. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/life-expectancy.htm ^1^]

Available Services

Average life expectancy for your zip code or census tract: [https://www.rwjf.org/en/library/interactives/whereyouliveaffectshowlongyoulive.html Neighborhood Life Expectancy Project]


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:



Data Tables


Life Expectancy at Birth by Year, New Jersey, 2000-2017

YearAge in YearsLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 18
200077.677.577.68,430,921
200177.677.677.68,489,469
200278.078.078.08,544,115
200378.278.278.38,583,481
200478.778.778.78,611,530
200578.878.878.88,621,837
200679.179.179.18,623,721
200779.579.579.68,636,043
200879.779.779.78,663,398
200980.280.280.28,707,739
201080.380.380.38,803,708
201180.280.280.38,844,694
201280.680.680.68,882,095
201380.680.680.68,913,735
201480.880.780.88,943,010
201580.780.780.88,960,001
201680.680.680.68,978,416
201780.580.580.59,005,644

Data Notes

Life expectancy from birth is very sensitive to infant and child mortality. Life expectancy from age 65 is less sensitive to infant and child mortality than life expectancy from birth and is thought to better represent overall adult health status. In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Life Expectancy at Birth by Year and Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2000-2017

Race/EthnicityYearAge in YearsLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
White200078.178.078.15,603,686
White200178.178.078.15,586,180
White200278.478.478.55,568,365
White200378.778.678.75,542,101
White200479.078.979.05,510,974
White200578.978.978.95,469,056
White200679.279.279.35,423,385
White200779.679.679.65,383,624
White200879.879.879.85,350,666
White200980.280.280.25,323,198
White201080.380.380.35,231,679
White201180.280.180.25,197,233
White201280.380.380.45,163,180
White201380.380.380.35,127,559
White201480.480.380.45,090,079
White201580.480.480.45,046,742
White201680.180.180.25,002,866
White201779.979.979.94,962,470
Black200071.271.271.31,119,142
Black200171.371.271.41,125,879
Black200272.172.072.11,131,222
Black200371.971.872.01,135,141
Black200473.173.173.21,137,232
Black200573.273.173.31,136,622
Black200673.673.573.71,135,248
Black200774.374.274.41,134,792
Black200874.674.574.61,136,244
Black200975.575.475.61,142,050
Black201075.575.475.51,136,718
Black201175.675.575.61,140,155
Black201276.576.476.61,144,830
Black201376.576.576.61,149,605
Black201477.076.977.01,153,800
Black201576.576.576.61,155,862
Black201676.576.476.61,157,970
Black201776.576.576.61,160,956
Hispanic200082.081.982.11,127,494
Hispanic200182.382.282.41,167,412
Hispanic200282.682.582.71,206,357
Hispanic200383.583.483.61,243,756
Hispanic200486.085.986.11,278,058
Hispanic200584.884.884.91,309,125
Hispanic200685.285.285.31,338,954
Hispanic200786.586.486.61,370,282
Hispanic200886.186.086.21,407,746
Hispanic200986.986.886.91,452,824
Hispanic201085.185.085.21,566,182
Hispanic201185.785.785.81,610,964
Hispanic201285.785.785.81,651,515
Hispanic201385.685.585.61,690,073
Hispanic201486.286.186.21,728,574
Hispanic201586.386.386.41,763,397
Hispanic201686.586.586.61,800,136
Hispanic201786.186.086.11,840,433
Asian200088.688.488.7492,606
Asian200189.289.189.3518,364
Asian200289.389.189.4543,042
Asian200389.789.689.8564,230
Asian200488.688.588.8584,005
Asian200588.888.788.9602,971
Asian200690.590.490.6619,418
Asian200791.891.691.9637,729
Asian200891.491.391.5656,134
Asian200992.592.492.6673,684
Asian201089.189.089.2738,478
Asian201190.490.390.5762,244
Asian201290.890.890.9785,063
Asian201390.790.690.8806,016
Asian201492.092.092.1827,157
Asian201592.592.592.6847,774
Asian201692.592.492.6868,799
Asian201792.592.492.6890,910

Data Notes

Life expectancy from birth is very sensitive to infant and child mortality. Life expectancy from age 65 is less sensitive to infant and child mortality than life expectancy from birth and is thought to better represent overall adult health status. In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   Data for White, Black, and Asian does not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity can be any race.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Life Expectancy at Birth by Year and Sex, New Jersey, 2000-2017

SexYearAge in YearsLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 36
Male200074.974.874.94,091,577
Male200174.974.975.04,125,097
Male200275.675.575.64,156,565
Male200375.775.775.74,180,707
Male200476.376.276.34,199,092
Male200576.376.376.34,210,078
Male200676.576.576.54,214,483
Male200777.077.077.04,224,763
Male200877.277.277.24,243,773
Male200977.777.777.74,268,344
Male201077.877.877.84,285,835
Male201177.877.877.84,308,656
Male201278.178.178.14,328,800
Male201378.178.178.14,346,386
Male201478.378.378.44,361,929
Male201578.378.378.34,370,540
Male201678.178.178.24,381,631
Male201777.977.977.94,396,574
Female200080.080.080.14,339,344
Female200180.180.080.14,364,372
Female200280.380.380.34,387,550
Female200380.680.680.64,402,774
Female200481.080.981.04,412,438
Female200581.181.181.14,411,759
Female200681.581.581.54,409,238
Female200781.881.881.94,411,280
Female200882.081.982.04,419,625
Female200982.482.482.54,439,395
Female201082.682.682.74,517,873
Female201182.582.582.54,536,038
Female201282.882.882.94,553,295
Female201382.982.982.94,567,349
Female201483.083.083.04,581,081
Female201583.083.083.04,589,461
Female201682.982.982.94,596,785
Female201782.982.982.94,609,070

Data Notes

Life expectancy from birth is very sensitive to infant and child mortality. Life expectancy from age 65 is less sensitive to infant and child mortality than life expectancy from birth and is thought to better represent overall adult health status. In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Life Expectancy at Birth by Race/Ethnicity and Sex, New Jersey, 2017

SexRace/EthnicityAge in YearsLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
MaleWhite77.477.377.42,420,717
MaleBlack72.972.873.0547,895
MaleHispanic83.483.383.4922,136
MaleAsian90.390.290.4432,004
FemaleWhite82.482.482.42,541,753
FemaleBlack79.879.779.9613,061
FemaleHispanic88.688.588.7918,297
FemaleAsian94.594.494.6458,906

Data Notes

Life expectancy from birth is very sensitive to infant and child mortality. Life expectancy from age 65 is less sensitive to infant and child mortality than life expectancy from birth and is thought to better represent overall adult health status. In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   Data for White, Black, and Asian do not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity includes persons of any race.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Life Expectancy at Birth by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityAge in YearsLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
White79.979.979.94,962,470
Black76.576.576.61,160,956
Hispanic86.186.086.11,840,433
Asian92.592.492.6890,910
New Jersey80.580.580.59,005,644

Data Notes

Life expectancy from birth is very sensitive to infant and child mortality. Life expectancy from age 65 is less sensitive to infant and child mortality than life expectancy from birth and is thought to better represent overall adult health status. In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].   Data for White, Black, and Asian does not include Hispanics. Hispanic ethnicity can be any race.

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health


Life Expectancy at Birth by County, New Jersey, 2017

CountyAge in YearsLower LimitUpper LimitDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Atlantic77.477.377.5269,918
Bergen83.383.283.3948,406
Burlington79.579.479.5448,596
Camden77.177.077.2510,719
Cape May77.277.077.493,553
Cumberland75.174.975.3152,538
Essex79.679.579.7808,285
Gloucester77.677.577.7292,206
Hudson82.482.382.4691,643
Hunterdon83.383.183.4125,059
Mercer80.880.780.9374,733
Middlesex81.781.681.7842,798
Monmouth80.780.780.8626,351
Morris82.582.482.6499,693
Ocean79.079.079.1597,943
Passaic80.680.580.7512,607
Salem77.277.077.562,792
Somerset82.282.182.3335,432
Sussex79.279.179.4141,682
Union81.981.882.0563,892
Warren79.479.279.6106,798
New Jersey80.580.580.59,005,644

Data Notes

Life expectancy from birth is very sensitive to infant and child mortality. Life expectancy from age 65 is less sensitive to infant and child mortality than life expectancy from birth and is thought to better represent overall adult health status. In NJSHAD, life expectancy is calculated using a method developed by CL Chiang. For more information on calculation of life expectancy in NJSHAD, please visit the [https://www-doh.state.nj.us/doh-shad/query/LifeExp.html life expectancy documentation page].

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]
  • Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Statistics and Registry, New Jersey Department of Health

References and Community Resources

1. [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/life-expectancy.htm NCHS FastStats] - Life Expectancy [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/life_tables.htm U.S. Life Tables] - 1890 to present [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/usaleep/usaleep.html U.S. Small-area Life Expectancy Estimates Project (USALEEP)] - Data and Methodology [https://www.healthypeople.gov/2020/about/Foundation-Health-Measures Healthy People 2020] Foundation Health Measures

Page Content Updated On 11/25/2019, Published on 11/27/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 10 December 2019 18:56:18 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date