Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Population Demographics

Definition

See graph-specific data notes

Numerator

See graph-specific data notes

Denominator

See graph-specific data notes

Why Is This Important?

This is a description of the demographics of the population served by the state health department.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:



Data Tables


Population Estimates by Age and Sex, New Jersey, 2017

SexAge CategoryPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
MaleUnder 56.0%264,596
Male5-96.1%267,595
Male10-146.8%298,213
Male15-196.8%297,750
Male20-246.5%287,986
Male25-296.8%297,808
Male30-346.7%292,562
Male35-396.7%294,098
Male40-446.4%280,247
Male45-496.9%301,920
Male50-547.3%318,903
Male55-597.0%308,997
Male60-646.3%278,309
Male65-694.7%206,885
Male70-743.6%159,675
Male75-792.5%107,898
Male80-841.6%69,818
Male85+1.4%63,588
FemaleUnder 55.5%255,765
Female5-95.8%266,036
Female10-146.0%275,991
Female15-196.0%278,100
Female20-246.1%279,074
Female25-296.2%284,126
Female30-346.2%287,898
Female35-396.5%300,404
Female40-446.2%285,042
Female45-496.9%319,553
Female50-547.3%337,584
Female55-597.2%331,347
Female60-646.5%299,268
Female65-695.2%239,689
Female70-744.2%195,320
Female75-793.1%141,280
Female80-842.3%103,721
Female85+2.8%128,598

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each age group.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all ages.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
White54.8%4,939,479
Black12.8%1,148,321
Hispanic20.4%1,840,433
Asian9.8%882,064
Pacific Islander0.0%1,919
AI/AN0.1%9,074
Other Single Race0.4%36,707
Two or More Races1.6%147,647

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all races/ethnicities. AI/AN=American Indian/Alaska Native

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates of Foreign-Born Residents, New Jersey, 2005-2017

YearPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 13
200519.5%1,662,857
200620.1%1,754,253
200719.9%1,731,202
200819.8%1,718,034
200920.2%1,759,467
201021.0%1,844,581
201121.5%1,893,186
201221.2%1,883,299
201321.6%1,925,773
201421.9%1,960,734
201522.1%1,977,325
201622.5%2,016,085
201722.8%2,055,062

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is foreign-born, where foreign-born means not born in the 50 states, Washington DC, US territories, or abroad to American parent(s).[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of foreign-born persons.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all nativities.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Language Spoken at Home among Persons Who Speak English Less Than Very Well, 2017

Language Spoken at HomePercent Who Speak English Less Than Very WellNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Spanish43.7%621,2071,421,464
Arabic32.7%21,16064,736
Chinese45.0%57,927128,627
Gujarati38.7%34,81389,922
Haitian35.1%21,10060,067
Korean50.9%39,37377,304
Polish43.4%24,61956,738
Portuguese44.6%33,52275,241
Tagalog26.4%20,35277,078

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons who speak English less than "very well" among those who speak a particular language other than English at home. (Languages shown are those with more than 20,000 speakers who speak English less than "very well.")[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home and who speak English less than "very well."[[br]] Denominator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Age and Disability Status, New Jersey, 2017

Disability CharacteristicAge GroupPercent with DifficultyNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 17
Hearing Difficulty< 180.4%1,973,7587,053
Hearing Difficulty18-641.2%5,551,27367,584
Hearing Difficulty65+10.7%1,377,401147,043
Vision Difficulty< 180.7%1,973,75813,607
Vision Difficulty18-641.4%5,551,27380,085
Vision Difficulty65+5.2%1,377,40171,601
Cognitive Difficulty< 183.5%1,453,39751,055
Cognitive Difficulty18-643.3%5,551,273183,725
Cognitive Difficulty65+7.2%1,377,40199,429
Ambulatory Difficulty< 180.5%1,453,3976,686
Ambulatory Difficulty18-643.6%5,551,273202,119
Ambulatory Difficulty65+20.3%1,377,401279,936
Self-Care Difficulty< 180.9%1,453,39712,700
Self-Care Difficulty18-641.5%5,551,27381,958
Self-Care Difficulty65+7.6%1,377,401104,311
Independent Living Difficulty18-643.0%5,551,273167,575
Independent Living Difficulty65+13.4%1,377,401185,019

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population in each age group that has a disability.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group who have a disability.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population in each age group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Sex and Educational Attainment for Persons Aged 25+ Years, New Jersey, 2017

SexEducational AttainmentPercent of Population Aged 25 Years and OverNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
MaleLess than 12th grade10.3%306,4422,980,708
MaleHS graduate or GED27.4%817,2762,980,708
MaleSome college22.6%674,4192,980,708
MaleBachelor's degree23.7%707,3272,980,708
MaleGrad or pro degree15.9%475,2442,980,708
FemaleLess than 12th grade9.9%321,7433,253,830
FemaleHS graduate or GED27.0%879,5823,253,830
FemaleSome college23.3%758,3693,253,830
FemaleBachelor's degree24.6%799,5723,253,830
FemaleGrad or pro degree15.2%494,5643,253,830

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the population aged 25+ years that is in each educational attainment level.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons aged 25+ years in each educational attainment level.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population aged 25+ years. Some College includes those with no degree or an associate's degree.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Below Poverty Level by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercent Below Poverty LevelLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White5.9%5.6%6.2%
Black18.1%16.9%19.3%
Hispanic17.4%16.5%18.3%
Asian6.6%5.9%7.3%
New Jersey10.0%9.7%10.3%
United States13.4%13.3%13.5%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityPercent of Population Aged 16 Years and OverLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White4.5%4.3%4.7%
Black9.8%9.0%10.6%
Hispanic5.3%4.9%5.7%
Asian4.0%3.5%4.5%
New Jersey5.3%5.1%5.5%
United States5.3%5.2%5.4%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons in the labor force who are unemployed.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of unemployed persons.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population age 16 years and over and in the labor force.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Per Capita Income by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2017

Race/EthnicityAverage Income per PersonLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White$49,790$49,303$50,277
Black$26,708$26,025$27,391
Hispanic$23,030$22,561$23,499
Asian$46,961$45,872$48,050
New Jersey$40,567$40,238$40,896
United States$32,397$32,332$32,462

Data Notes

Definition: Average income per person.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated total income of all persons in racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population in each racial/ethnic group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Travel Time to Work, New Jersey, 2017

MinutesPercent of Workers Age 16 and Over Who Do Not Work At HomeNumer- ator
Record Count: 12
< 52.1%86,764
5-97.5%316,850
10-1411.3%475,660
15-1912.4%522,919
20-2413.3%561,646
25-296.1%255,349
30-3413.3%559,842
35-393.1%128,582
40-444.8%201,743
45-599.8%414,143
60-8910.8%456,176
90+5.4%228,257

Data Notes

Definition: Travel time to work, in minutes.[[br]] Numerator: Number of workers age 16 years and over in each time category.[[br]] Denominator: Number of workers aged 16 years and over who do not work at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]

References and Community Resources

U.S. Census Bureau, American FactFinder: [http://factfinder.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml]

Page Content Updated On 09/24/2018, Published on 09/24/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 16 October 2019 23:29:46 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date