Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Population Demographics

Definition

See graph-specific data notes

Numerator

See graph-specific data notes

Denominator

See graph-specific data notes

Why Is This Important?

Demographics are an important determinant of health and well-being.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Compared to the US as a whole, the population of New Jersey: * is older * is more racially and ethnically diverse * has a higher proportion of foreign-born residents * has a higher proportion of residents who speak English "less than very well" * has a lower proportion with a disability * has a higher high school graduation rate * has a lower poverty rate * has the same unemployment rate * has a longer average travel time to work * has a higher median income * has the same rate of income inequality.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:



Data Tables


Population Estimates by Age and Sex, New Jersey, 2018

SexAge CategoryPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 36
MaleUnder 56.0%262,379
Male5-96.1%266,746
Male10-146.7%291,286
Male15-196.5%283,310
Male20-246.5%280,668
Male25-296.8%297,669
Male30-346.6%287,650
Male35-396.6%287,669
Male40-446.5%283,945
Male45-496.7%293,636
Male50-547.1%307,443
Male55-597.1%307,907
Male60-646.4%279,555
Male65-694.8%209,286
Male70-743.7%162,899
Male75-792.6%113,294
Male80-841.6%67,888
Male85+1.5%67,156
FemaleUnder 55.6%255,315
Female5-95.5%251,159
Female10-146.2%281,806
Female15-196.0%273,002
Female20-246.0%273,606
Female25-296.2%281,977
Female30-346.2%283,797
Female35-396.5%296,696
Female40-446.1%279,281
Female45-496.7%306,908
Female50-547.1%325,612
Female55-597.2%326,781
Female60-646.7%304,428
Female65-695.3%240,807
Female70-744.4%199,361
Female75-793.2%146,606
Female80-842.2%102,390
Female85+2.8%128,602

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each age group.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all ages.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 8
White54.6%4,864,534
Black12.8%1,137,645
Hispanic20.6%1,839,359
Asian9.7%861,223
Pacific Islander0.0%1,777
AI/AN0.1%8,921
Other Single Race0.5%40,261
Two or More Races1.7%154,800

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is in each racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all races/ethnicities. AI/AN=American Indian/Alaska Native

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates of Foreign-Born Residents, New Jersey, 2005-2018

YearPercent of PopulationNumer- ator
Record Count: 14
200519.5%1,662,857
200620.1%1,754,253
200719.9%1,731,202
200819.8%1,718,034
200920.2%1,759,467
201021.0%1,844,581
201121.5%1,893,186
201221.2%1,883,299
201321.6%1,925,773
201421.9%1,960,734
201522.1%1,977,325
201622.5%2,016,085
201722.8%2,055,062
201822.8%2,033,292

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population that is foreign-born, where foreign-born means not born in the 50 states, Washington DC, US territories, or abroad to American parent(s).[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of foreign-born persons.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population of all nativities.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Language Spoken at Home among Persons Who Speak English Less Than Very Well, 2018

Language Spoken at HomePercent Who Speak English Less Than Very WellNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 9
Spanish42.4%590,9691,394,122
Arabic32.7%23,15070,847
Chinese42.4%48,252113,877
Gujarati39.4%30,88378,468
Haitian44.4%24,83755,884
Korean54.9%42,20676,873
Polish41.6%22,08953,044
Portuguese41.0%31,90477,774
Tagalog25.6%20,41579,756

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons who speak English less than "very well" among those who speak a particular language other than English at home. (Languages shown are those with more than 20,000 speakers who speak English less than "very well.")[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home and who speak English less than "very well."[[br]] Denominator: Estimated number of persons who speak a given language other than English at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Age and Disability Status, New Jersey, 2018

Disability CharacteristicAge GroupPercent with DifficultyNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 17
Hearing Difficulty< 180.4%7,5491,948,034
Hearing Difficulty18-641.2%64,5295,455,182
Hearing Difficulty65+11.0%153,7131,400,772
Vision Difficulty< 180.5%10,3951,948,034
Vision Difficulty18-641.4%76,1545,455,182
Vision Difficulty65+5.2%72,5281,400,772
Cognitive Difficulty< 183.2%45,7501,430,340
Cognitive Difficulty18-643.4%182,8445,455,182
Cognitive Difficulty65+7.2%100,8121,400,772
Ambulatory Difficulty< 180.4%6,1091,430,340
Ambulatory Difficulty18-643.5%193,4625,455,182
Ambulatory Difficulty65+20.2%282,6151,400,772
Self-Care Difficulty< 181.0%14,5581,430,340
Self-Care Difficulty18-641.6%87,6335,455,182
Self-Care Difficulty65+7.6%107,0241,400,772
Independent Living Difficulty18-643.0%165,4805,455,182
Independent Living Difficulty65+13.5%188,4371,400,772

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the total population in each age group that has a disability.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons in each age group who have a disability.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population in each age group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates by Sex and Educational Attainment for Persons Aged 25+ Years, New Jersey, 2018

SexEducational AttainmentPercent of Population Aged 25 Years and OverNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 10
MaleLess than 12th grade10.2%301,3592,965,997
MaleHS graduate or GED26.6%787,8932,965,997
MaleSome college22.9%678,0212,965,997
MaleBachelor's degree24.2%716,6902,965,997
MaleGrad or pro degree16.3%482,0342,965,997
FemaleLess than 12th grade9.5%306,1373,223,246
FemaleHS graduate or GED26.1%841,5053,223,246
FemaleSome college23.2%749,3363,223,246
FemaleBachelor's degree25.4%818,6313,223,246
FemaleGrad or pro degree15.7%507,6373,223,246

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of the population aged 25+ years that is in each educational attainment level.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons aged 25+ years in each educational attainment level.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population aged 25+ years. Some College includes those with no degree or an associate's degree.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Below Poverty Level by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityPercent Below Poverty LevelLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White5.5%5.2%5.8%
Black16.1%15.1%17.1%
Hispanic17.1%16.1%18.1%
Asian7.1%6.3%7.9%
New Jersey9.5%9.2%9.8%
United States13.1%13.0%13.2%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of persons below poverty level in the past 12 months.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityPercent of Population Aged 16 Years and OverLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White4.1%3.9%4.3%
Black9.0%8.1%9.9%
Hispanic4.6%4.0%5.1%
Asian4.3%3.8%4.8%
New Jersey4.9%4.7%5.1%
United States4.9%4.8%5.0%

Data Notes

Definition: Percent of persons in the labor force who are unemployed.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated number of unemployed persons.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population age 16 years and over and in the labor force.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Travel Time to Work, New Jersey, 2018

MinutesPercent of Workers Age 16 and Over Who Do Not Work At HomeNumer- ator
Record Count: 12
< 51.8%77,044
5-97.5%315,944
10-1411.0%461,218
15-1912.3%516,563
20-2412.7%532,974
25-296.4%267,361
30-3413.4%561,522
35-393.4%142,438
40-444.9%205,813
45-5910.4%434,277
60-8910.6%446,434
90+5.5%230,769

Data Notes

Definition: Travel time to work, in minutes.[[br]] Numerator: Number of workers age 16 years and over in each time category.[[br]] Denominator: Number of workers aged 16 years and over who do not work at home.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Population Estimates: Per Capita Income by Race/Ethnicity, New Jersey, 2018

Race/EthnicityAverage Income per Person ($)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
White$52,084$51,612$52,556
Black$29,459$28,439$30,479
Hispanic$24,983$24,423$25,543
Asian$50,446$48,994$51,898
New Jersey$42,815$42,494$43,136
United States$33,831$33,754$33,908

Data Notes

Definition: Average income per person.[[br]] Numerator: Estimated total income of all persons in racial/ethnic group.[[br]] Denominator: Estimated total population in each racial/ethnic group.

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Gini Index: Income Inequality, New Jersey, 2006-2018

YearRatioLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 13
20060.460.460.46
20070.460.460.47
20080.460.460.47
20090.460.460.47
20100.460.460.47
20110.470.470.47
20120.470.470.47
20130.480.480.48
20140.480.470.48
20150.480.480.49
20160.480.480.48
20170.480.480.48
20180.480.480.49

Data Notes

The Gini Index is a summary measure of income inequality. The Gini coefficient incorporates the detailed shares data into a single statistic, which summarizes the dispersion of income across the entire income distribution. The Gini coefficient ranges from 0, indicating perfect equality (where everyone receives an equal share), to 1, perfect inequality (where only one recipient or group of recipients receives all the income). The Gini is based on the difference between the Lorenz curve (the observed cumulative income distribution) and the notion of a perfectly equal income distribution. More information: [https://www.census.gov/topics/income-poverty/income-inequality/about/metrics/gini-index.html]

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]


Gini Index: Income Inequality by County, New Jersey, 2018

CountyRatioLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 23
Atlantic0.460.450.48
Bergen0.480.470.49
Burlington0.450.430.46
Camden0.480.460.49
Cape May0.490.470.52
Cumberland0.460.430.49
Essex0.550.540.57
Gloucester0.410.40.42
Hudson0.50.490.51
Hunterdon0.430.420.45
Mercer0.50.480.51
Middlesex0.430.420.44
Monmouth0.470.460.48
Morris0.470.460.49
Ocean0.460.450.48
Passaic0.470.450.48
Salem0.450.420.47
Somerset0.450.430.47
Sussex0.410.390.44
Union0.490.470.5
Warren0.430.410.45
New Jersey0.480.480.49
United States0.480.480.49

Data Notes

The Gini Index is a summary measure of income inequality. The Gini coefficient incorporates the detailed shares data into a single statistic, which summarizes the dispersion of income across the entire income distribution. The Gini coefficient ranges from 0, indicating perfect equality (where everyone receives an equal share), to 1, perfect inequality (where only one recipient or group of recipients receives all the income). The Gini is based on the difference between the Lorenz curve (the observed cumulative income distribution) and the notion of a perfectly equal income distribution. More information: [https://www.census.gov/topics/income-poverty/income-inequality/about/metrics/gini-index.html]

Data Source

American Community Survey, U.S. Census Bureau, [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/]

References and Community Resources

U.S. Census Bureau, [https://data.census.gov/cedsci/ data.census.gov]

Page Content Updated On 12/04/2019, Published on 12/04/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's NJSHAD web site (https://nj.gov/health/shad). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 11 December 2019 14:46:05 from Department of Health, New Jersey State Health Assessment Data Web site: https://nj.gov/health/shad ".

Content updated: no date